"Estoy pasando por el hotel."

Translation:I am passing by the hotel.

5 years ago

50 Comments


gernt
gernt

"I am passing through the hotel" was accepted.

5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

Yes, but that's kind of a weird sentence...

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Riiiiight...... and we all know Duo has never used any of those ;)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

How is it weird? It sounds OK to me.

3 years ago

chrisisalive

Not in Las Vegas :)

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

I am passing by the hotel = accepted. But, honestly, I don't know why the por is needed here. Is it an idiom? Gracias

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"I am going through the hotel" was also accepted 7/15

3 years ago

sguthrie1

There can be "passing the hotel" or "passing by the hotel"

"están pasando el hotel" or están pasando por el hotel"

2 months ago

--shaun--

"I am walking through the hotel" was also accepted.

3 years ago

Melita2

But not in your car :-)

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

¿Y cómo irías a sabiendo de eso? Tal vez estoy teniendo un carrito de golf. (Not particularly perfect Spanish, but it fits the lesson).

5 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

That's what I was wondering about, Melita.

2 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I heard the 'pasar por' could mean 'stopping by.' I tried that translation, and it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me if I've been misinformed, or if Duo just doesn't have this translation (or if I remember incorrectly)?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, you are well informed. We do use "pasar por" to mean "stop by" as in "Paso por Walgreens y voy a tu casa." - "I'll stop by at Walgreens and then I go to your house."

But in this case it doesn't work like that, normally it has that meaning when it's "paso por" if it's me, and "pasa por" if you're telling someone to stop somewhere or you're telling them that someone will stop somewhere and then go somewhere. I'm not very good explaining but if you need more clarification just ask. :)

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

So it's mainly in present tense and imperative?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It actually work in all tenses

Paso por la tienda y te busco. - I'll stop by the store and then I pick you up.

Pasa por la tienda y buscalo. - Stop by the store and pick it up.

Pasé por la tienda y después lo busqué. - I stopped by the store and then I picked him up.

Pasaré/voy a pasar por la tienda y después lo busco. - I will/am going to stop by the store and then I'll pick him up.

So I'd say it doesn't work with progressive verbs.

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Thanks! :)

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

What if you're on the phone with someone and you want to tell them "I'm stopping by the store (right now) and then I'll head home"? Wouldn't that be "pasando por la tienda" or would you say somethig else in that case?

1 year ago

lambisqueiro

I am no sure, but according to wordreference:

Buscar a alguien: : look for, search for ( intentar encontrar) (search for, seek) Recoger a alguien: ( Pasar a por alguien) :Pick up, collect in vehicle)

1 year ago

NEGenge

It seems odd to me that "I am passing by the hotel." and "I am going through the hotel." both make the Owl happy? If I said that to someone, how would they know where to find me? Must be a lot more "context" to meet up?

2 years ago

lev_lafayette
lev_lafayette

I have a similar opinion, as passing by a hotel and going through it are very different movements. Knowing the difference if any, could be very important!

2 years ago

shemp
shemp

I guessed correctly, but please explain the translation, thanks...

5 years ago

briarose333

Well I put "walking" by the hotel [by accident, what trips me up is i'll make a translation that has the same gist but not the same exact meaning] and it accepted it. Since pasando = passing, i'll assume they're just accepting other verbs that one might use that have the same gist meaning, if not literal meaning... however, this is a case where they actually shouldn't be doing that

5 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

I could see accepting it, but not as the "best" translation. I often click on discussion to get the "best" translation when I'm not sure mine is perfect...

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Me too. I've been spending a lot of time lately in the discussions and am learning a lot from them.

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Lookin' Good OldSpiceGuy ;)

3 years ago

philosotox

I wrote "I am passing the hotel" and it was not accepted.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The 'por' translates to 'by'. So the complete translation becomes 'I am passing BY the hotel.' My guess is they want the complete translation even though your version means almost the same thing.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Me too!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie
3 years ago

kowal5ki

Can "pasando" mean driving?

5 years ago

Chogas
Chogas

No. it only means "passing".

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Surely the very fact that the given translation is "I am driving by the hotel" must mean that at least in some situations "pasando" can be translated as driving? No?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

It can be. We do this in English too. Imagine you're driving to your friend's house while talking to them on your cell phone.

Your friend: "Where are you?"
You: "I just passed the hotel."

Clearly your intended meaning is you just drove by the hotel.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No, but you can "pasar por el hotel" while driving somewhere. :)

4 years ago

Phil65

"Pasando" = "walking" now? And "driving"? C'mon, don't hold back, DL. Give us all the possible meanings of a word so we can learn the language.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Pasando" is simply to pass, the detail is you need context, with context you know if you're passing by in a car, walking, on a train, bike, etc.

4 years ago

Laurann333
Laurann333

Why is 'driving' accepted, but not 'walking'?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

In one of the "choose the correct ones from these three", I checked driving and, after thinking a bit, omitted walking. It was counted wrong. So, walking is not accepted only in this one exercise. The next person that can, please click the problem button and check "my translation should be accepted".

5 years ago

armgelz
armgelz

never heard by the hotel

4 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

How would you say "It is happening by the hotel?"

3 years ago

supercalidocious

Not a NS but I'll give it a shot: Está pasando/sucediendo cerca del hotel And I think I see what you're getting at. . . Pasar in this case translates as 'to happen', but the 'by' (which also means 'close' or 'near' in this sentence) gets translated into 'cerca de'. . . For the sentence in the lesson, the propositions that we use in English with 'pass' (by, through) are included in the verb pasar and further clarified through context. . . Am I getting this??

3 years ago

DuolingoWarrior

whats the "por" for

2 years ago

lrnrlynx

I thought it was weirdly "I am happening at the hotel" lol

2 years ago

Miguelduo0514

I put "I am going by the hotel". In other words, I am going to stop there while I am out doing other things. This was accepted.

1 year ago

Opanner

"estoy" sounds like "estay"

1 year ago

Kennedy311464

I am a ghost...

1 year ago

Gale38930

Earlier in this lesson it accepted 'Estoy pasando el hotel'. But now it rejected. Why? I don't mind correcting a mistake, but it's confusing if the program isn't consistent.

6 months ago

Opanner

the female speaker sounds like "estay" when she's saying "estoy" - always gets me

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.