"Estoy pasando por el hotel."

Translation:I am passing by the hotel.

December 29, 2012

45 Comments


gernt

"I am passing through the hotel" was accepted.

December 10, 2013

Talca

I am passing by the hotel = accepted. But, honestly, I don't know why the por is needed here. Is it an idiom? Gracias

February 15, 2014

sguthrie1

There can be "passing the hotel" or "passing by the hotel"

"están pasando el hotel" or están pasando por el hotel"

October 8, 2018

PharaohDelMundo

Yes, but that's kind of a weird sentence...

February 5, 2014

Si_Robertson

Riiiiight...... and we all know Duo has never used any of those ;)

June 28, 2015

chrisisalive

Not in Las Vegas :)

December 9, 2017

--shaun--

"I am walking through the hotel" was also accepted.

May 29, 2015

Melita2

But not in your car :-)

December 10, 2013

gernt

¿Y cómo irías a sabiendo de eso? Tal vez estoy teniendo un carrito de golf. (Not particularly perfect Spanish, but it fits the lesson).

December 11, 2013

MexicoMadness

That's what I was wondering about, Melita.

February 14, 2016

-_Matthew-_

I heard the 'pasar por' could mean 'stopping by.' I tried that translation, and it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me if I've been misinformed, or if Duo just doesn't have this translation (or if I remember incorrectly)?

June 28, 2014

Lavmarx

Yes, you are well informed. We do use "pasar por" to mean "stop by" as in "Paso por Walgreens y voy a tu casa." - "I'll stop by at Walgreens and then I go to your house."

But in this case it doesn't work like that, normally it has that meaning when it's "paso por" if it's me, and "pasa por" if you're telling someone to stop somewhere or you're telling them that someone will stop somewhere and then go somewhere. I'm not very good explaining but if you need more clarification just ask. :)

June 28, 2014

-_Matthew-_

So it's mainly in present tense and imperative?

June 28, 2014

Lavmarx

It actually work in all tenses

Paso por la tienda y te busco. - I'll stop by the store and then I pick you up.

Pasa por la tienda y buscalo. - Stop by the store and pick it up.

Pasé por la tienda y después lo busqué. - I stopped by the store and then I picked him up.

Pasaré/voy a pasar por la tienda y después lo busco. - I will/am going to stop by the store and then I'll pick him up.

So I'd say it doesn't work with progressive verbs.

June 28, 2014

-_Matthew-_

Thanks! :)

June 28, 2014

ScottBoggs3

What if you're on the phone with someone and you want to tell them "I'm stopping by the store (right now) and then I'll head home"? Wouldn't that be "pasando por la tienda" or would you say somethig else in that case?

September 18, 2017

lambisqueiro

I am no sure, but according to wordreference:

Buscar a alguien: : look for, search for ( intentar encontrar) (search for, seek) Recoger a alguien: ( Pasar a por alguien) :Pick up, collect in vehicle)

November 6, 2017

NEGenge

It seems odd to me that "I am passing by the hotel." and "I am going through the hotel." both make the Owl happy? If I said that to someone, how would they know where to find me? Must be a lot more "context" to meet up?

December 13, 2015

lev_lafayette

I have a similar opinion, as passing by a hotel and going through it are very different movements. Knowing the difference if any, could be very important!

October 27, 2016

shemp

I guessed correctly, but please explain the translation, thanks...

March 27, 2013

briarose333

Well I put "walking" by the hotel [by accident, what trips me up is i'll make a translation that has the same gist but not the same exact meaning] and it accepted it. Since pasando = passing, i'll assume they're just accepting other verbs that one might use that have the same gist meaning, if not literal meaning... however, this is a case where they actually shouldn't be doing that

August 25, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

I could see accepting it, but not as the "best" translation. I often click on discussion to get the "best" translation when I'm not sure mine is perfect...

October 30, 2013

DeanG6

Me too. I've been spending a lot of time lately in the discussions and am learning a lot from them.

November 16, 2014

Si_Robertson

Lookin' Good OldSpiceGuy ;)

June 28, 2015

philosotox

I wrote "I am passing the hotel" and it was not accepted.

April 24, 2014

DeanG6

The 'por' translates to 'by'. So the complete translation becomes 'I am passing BY the hotel.' My guess is they want the complete translation even though your version means almost the same thing.

November 16, 2014

Pigslew

Me too!

May 2, 2014

kowal5ki

Can "pasando" mean driving?

December 29, 2012

Chogas

No. it only means "passing".

January 27, 2013

TomatoGrower

Surely the very fact that the given translation is "I am driving by the hotel" must mean that at least in some situations "pasando" can be translated as driving? No?

April 1, 2013

MikeyDC65

It can be. We do this in English too. Imagine you're driving to your friend's house while talking to them on your cell phone.

Your friend: "Where are you?"
You: "I just passed the hotel."

Clearly your intended meaning is you just drove by the hotel.

May 10, 2014

Lavmarx

No, but you can "pasar por el hotel" while driving somewhere. :)

March 31, 2014

Phil65

"Pasando" = "walking" now? And "driving"? C'mon, don't hold back, DL. Give us all the possible meanings of a word so we can learn the language.

October 11, 2013

Lavmarx

"Pasando" is simply to pass, the detail is you need context, with context you know if you're passing by in a car, walking, on a train, bike, etc.

June 28, 2014

Laurann333

Why is 'driving' accepted, but not 'walking'?

December 10, 2013

gernt

In one of the "choose the correct ones from these three", I checked driving and, after thinking a bit, omitted walking. It was counted wrong. So, walking is not accepted only in this one exercise. The next person that can, please click the problem button and check "my translation should be accepted".

December 10, 2013

armgelz

never heard by the hotel

December 28, 2013

JeersMPGA

How would you say "It is happening by the hotel?"

December 21, 2014

supercalidocious

Not a NS but I'll give it a shot: Está pasando/sucediendo cerca del hotel And I think I see what you're getting at. . . Pasar in this case translates as 'to happen', but the 'by' (which also means 'close' or 'near' in this sentence) gets translated into 'cerca de'. . . For the sentence in the lesson, the propositions that we use in English with 'pass' (by, through) are included in the verb pasar and further clarified through context. . . Am I getting this??

May 9, 2015

DuolingoWarrior

whats the "por" for

August 5, 2016

lrnrlynx

I thought it was weirdly "I am happening at the hotel" lol

November 29, 2016

Miguelduo0514

I put "I am going by the hotel". In other words, I am going to stop there while I am out doing other things. This was accepted.

May 7, 2017

Opanner

"estoy" sounds like "estay"

August 28, 2017

Kennedy311464

I am a ghost...

November 6, 2017

Gale38930

Earlier in this lesson it accepted 'Estoy pasando el hotel'. But now it rejected. Why? I don't mind correcting a mistake, but it's confusing if the program isn't consistent.

May 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.