1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy pasando por el hotel."

"Estoy pasando por el hotel."

Translation:I am passing by the hotel.

December 29, 2012

46 Comments


gernt

"I am passing through the hotel" was accepted.


Talca

I am passing by the hotel = accepted. But, honestly, I don't know why the por is needed here. Is it an idiom? Gracias


sguthrie1

There can be "passing the hotel" or "passing by the hotel"

"están pasando el hotel" or están pasando por el hotel"


PharaohDelMundo

Yes, but that's kind of a weird sentence...


Si_Robertson

Riiiiight...... and we all know Duo has never used any of those ;)


chrisisalive

Not in Las Vegas :)


--shaun--

"I am walking through the hotel" was also accepted.


Melita2

But not in your car :-)


gernt

¿Y cómo irías a sabiendo de eso? Tal vez estoy teniendo un carrito de golf. (Not particularly perfect Spanish, but it fits the lesson).


MexicoMadness

That's what I was wondering about, Melita.


-_Matthew-_

I heard the 'pasar por' could mean 'stopping by.' I tried that translation, and it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me if I've been misinformed, or if Duo just doesn't have this translation (or if I remember incorrectly)?


Lavmarx

Yes, you are well informed. We do use "pasar por" to mean "stop by" as in "Paso por Walgreens y voy a tu casa." - "I'll stop by at Walgreens and then I go to your house."

But in this case it doesn't work like that, normally it has that meaning when it's "paso por" if it's me, and "pasa por" if you're telling someone to stop somewhere or you're telling them that someone will stop somewhere and then go somewhere. I'm not very good explaining but if you need more clarification just ask. :)


-_Matthew-_

So it's mainly in present tense and imperative?


Lavmarx

It actually work in all tenses

Paso por la tienda y te busco. - I'll stop by the store and then I pick you up.

Pasa por la tienda y buscalo. - Stop by the store and pick it up.

Pasé por la tienda y después lo busqué. - I stopped by the store and then I picked him up.

Pasaré/voy a pasar por la tienda y después lo busco. - I will/am going to stop by the store and then I'll pick him up.

So I'd say it doesn't work with progressive verbs.


lambisqueiro

I am no sure, but according to wordreference:

Buscar a alguien: : look for, search for ( intentar encontrar) (search for, seek) Recoger a alguien: ( Pasar a por alguien) :Pick up, collect in vehicle)


ScottBoggs3

What if you're on the phone with someone and you want to tell them "I'm stopping by the store (right now) and then I'll head home"? Wouldn't that be "pasando por la tienda" or would you say somethig else in that case?


NEGenge

It seems odd to me that "I am passing by the hotel." and "I am going through the hotel." both make the Owl happy? If I said that to someone, how would they know where to find me? Must be a lot more "context" to meet up?


lev_lafayette

I have a similar opinion, as passing by a hotel and going through it are very different movements. Knowing the difference if any, could be very important!


shemp

I guessed correctly, but please explain the translation, thanks...


briarose333

Well I put "walking" by the hotel [by accident, what trips me up is i'll make a translation that has the same gist but not the same exact meaning] and it accepted it. Since pasando = passing, i'll assume they're just accepting other verbs that one might use that have the same gist meaning, if not literal meaning... however, this is a case where they actually shouldn't be doing that


OldSpiceGuy

I could see accepting it, but not as the "best" translation. I often click on discussion to get the "best" translation when I'm not sure mine is perfect...


DeanG6

Me too. I've been spending a lot of time lately in the discussions and am learning a lot from them.


Si_Robertson

Lookin' Good OldSpiceGuy ;)


philosotox

I wrote "I am passing the hotel" and it was not accepted.


DeanG6

The 'por' translates to 'by'. So the complete translation becomes 'I am passing BY the hotel.' My guess is they want the complete translation even though your version means almost the same thing.


kowal5ki

Can "pasando" mean driving?


Chogas

No. it only means "passing".


ConverseCrew

Surely the very fact that the given translation is "I am driving by the hotel" must mean that at least in some situations "pasando" can be translated as driving? No?


MikeyDC65

It can be. We do this in English too. Imagine you're driving to your friend's house while talking to them on your cell phone.

Your friend: "Where are you?"
You: "I just passed the hotel."

Clearly your intended meaning is you just drove by the hotel.


Lavmarx

No, but you can "pasar por el hotel" while driving somewhere. :)


Phil65

"Pasando" = "walking" now? And "driving"? C'mon, don't hold back, DL. Give us all the possible meanings of a word so we can learn the language.


Lavmarx

"Pasando" is simply to pass, the detail is you need context, with context you know if you're passing by in a car, walking, on a train, bike, etc.


Laurann333

Why is 'driving' accepted, but not 'walking'?


gernt

In one of the "choose the correct ones from these three", I checked driving and, after thinking a bit, omitted walking. It was counted wrong. So, walking is not accepted only in this one exercise. The next person that can, please click the problem button and check "my translation should be accepted".


armgelz

never heard by the hotel


JeersMPGA

How would you say "It is happening by the hotel?"


supercalidocious

Not a NS but I'll give it a shot: Está pasando/sucediendo cerca del hotel And I think I see what you're getting at. . . Pasar in this case translates as 'to happen', but the 'by' (which also means 'close' or 'near' in this sentence) gets translated into 'cerca de'. . . For the sentence in the lesson, the propositions that we use in English with 'pass' (by, through) are included in the verb pasar and further clarified through context. . . Am I getting this??


lrnrlynx

I thought it was weirdly "I am happening at the hotel" lol


Miguelduo0514

I put "I am going by the hotel". In other words, I am going to stop there while I am out doing other things. This was accepted.


Opanner

"estoy" sounds like "estay"


Gale38930

Earlier in this lesson it accepted 'Estoy pasando el hotel'. But now it rejected. Why? I don't mind correcting a mistake, but it's confusing if the program isn't consistent.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.