Grafiker

"Via Ente"

12/29/2012, 9:49:39 AM

9 Comments


Grafiker

"by duck!" what the duck are you thinking of? Who writes this stuff? when am I likely to use this expression? Or is traveling by duck a common means of transport in Germany these days? Maybe they deliver the post! Surely it would be better to have sensible phrases that are in common use in modern day Germany.

12/29/2012, 9:49:39 AM

Shramp

In Germany they have horse sized ducks

1/15/2013, 12:39:32 AM

LB_StorM

I understood this reference...

2/22/2013, 4:16:39 AM

jmooring

Haven't you heard? They're far superior to carrier pigeons. They even support water landings.

2/14/2013, 5:11:18 AM

a.xiao94

thanks for the laugh

1/8/2013, 2:50:15 AM

dawsonlinda8

Grafiker, you have hit the nail on the head but unfortunately you didn't hit the duck on the head because "via Ente" is still here a month after your post. Thanks for the funny message though :)

2/17/2013, 4:18:51 AM

rfo

Yes that's funny, but the wrong word is not "Ente" = "duck" meaning the french vintage car 2CV, we really call it "Ente", The "via" part is wrong. "by" would translate as "mit" if you mean a vehicle. "via" would translate as "über" if you mean a stopover. Richtiges Deutsch: "Wir fahren mit der Ente" "We go by duck" "Wir fahren über Hannover nach Berlin". "We go to Berlin via Hanover".

1/27/2013, 3:11:54 PM

midnight

Thank you for the explanation.

1/31/2013, 12:44:12 AM

igb

Would you rather go by one horse-sized duck or 100 duck-sized horses?

1/16/2013, 11:37:43 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.