"Ŝi ŝatas nenian lakton."

Translation:She does not like any kind of milk.

July 4, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheRealFlenuan

At first I thought it said neniam so I put "She never likes milk." :/

July 4, 2015

seanc0x0

Just did the same. For whatever reason I have a very hard time distinguishing some of the sounds in the voice the course uses.


PatriciaJH

When I have trouble understanding the sound, I find it helps a lot to listen to it over and over while reading the Esperanto, until Ⓘ can hear it.


seanc0x0

That's fine, and I do try to listen often. However, when it's a listening exercise that has no text until after you've answered, it doesn't help.


PatriciaJH

Of course; that's why you made your original complaint, which you wouldn't have made in any other case.

So now that you are in a position to listen to the speech while also reading the text, you may well find, as I have, that listening to the speech while reading the text is remarkably useful in training your ear, so that future rapid sentences, not to mention general Esperanto speakers, are more likely to be understandable to you. I presume that's what you're working towards.


seanc0x0

I have (very minor) difficulty with the particular voice used in the course. I do not have difficulty with other audio resources I have been using to learn listening skills in Esperanto, hence my complaint about the voice above. The lack of context for sentences here does not help.


JohnnySkin

Yes. Me too. "N's" and "M's" and some words with an "R".


talideon

Neniam would typically come before the verb though.


TheRealFlenuan

It doesn't have to.


talideon

True, but the strong tendency is to put modifiers before what they modify, thus 'typically'.


TheRealFlenuan

That is unfortunately true.


JohnMoser1

This is a positive statement in Esperanto: "She likes [No type of] milk."

The translation suggests a negative statement in English: "She does not like any kind of milk." This has the same effective meaning, but a different semantic meaning.

The statement, "She dislikes all kinds of milk" (Ŝi malŝatas ĉian lakton), is stronger; but that's for the Esperanto style guide.


PaulineLew3

would a double negative work here also? like does 'sxi sxatas nenian lakton' = 'sxi ne sxatas cxian lakton' = 'sxi ne sxatas nenian lakton'?


aventurulo

Ĉian lakton is all kinds of milk, so "She doesn't like all kinds of milk", which is slightly different from liking no kinds of milk. (She might like skim but not 2% or homogenized)

If you go for the double negative, I would say Ŝi ne ŝatas ian lakton, so "She doesn't like any kind of milk"


danielqsc

I guess it needs to be "Ŝi ne ŝatas ian ajn lakton".


ChuckBaggett

Sounds much like an English long a in "nenian" to me, almost naynian.


AaronKurz

Ŝi estas vegano/veganulo (?)


AiSENMA

*Ĉu ŝi estas vegano/veganulo?

The "ĉu" is included when making a question

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.