1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er faren din."

"Jeg er faren din."

Translation:I am your father.

July 4, 2015

36 Comments


getwarmer

Luke, jeg er faren din.


m.g.doyle

Søk dine følelser. Du vet det for å være sant!


Loekild

Came just for this. XD


ramaskrik

I would love to see Norwegian-dubbed Star Wars. Does it even exist?


kernalkizza

Try turkish star wars, 100% baaaaad but so funny


SaturdayplaceTom

With Indiana Jones soundtrack... badasssssssss. :)


effyleven

Jeg ble født på Star Wars Day. "May the 4th be with you!"


CommissarFeesh

I believe in Norwegian you only use the past tense for the deceased. In which case it should be "jeg er født".


Jorge767398

Srsly? You think Norwegians never translated sw?


cleantrash

You got it wrong. He says "No, I am your father" because Luke says "you killed my father" and Vader replies with a sharp "No!"


noellica

You beat me to it


Sangfroidish

Nei, det stemmer ikke! Det er umulig!


CommissarFeesh

I knew someone would have done the "Luke, jeg er faren din." Surprised to be the first one to come in and correct it to "Nei, jeg er faren din" though.


cleantrash

I hate it when people get that wrong.


fool444luv

Duolingo....I think you may be a cinephile...:)


Deliciae

Watch out, it's contagious!


chaered

The danger is reel.


Agent187

To everyone who thinks it is, "Luke, I am your father," it is not, it is "No, I am your father." Or, not "Luke, jeg er faren din," but "Nei, jeg er faren din."


fool444luv

Unless ur suffering from the Mandela Effect...


oldestguru

Nobody really knows


Flowerstar4956

Yes you can put the words at the bottom of the vidio to see what it says. (っ ͠◑  ͟ʖ ͡◑)っ


juantallone

How do you say "may the force be with you"?


Deliciae

Måtte kraften være med deg.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


JackMcslay

It's things like these that make the norwegian duolingo course so fun


DrOctagonapus

Har du noen gang hørt tragedien til Darth Plagueis The Wise? Jeg trodde ikke. Det er ikke en historie som Jedi ville fortelle deg. Det er en Sith legend. Darth Plagueis var en mørk herre av Sith, så kraftig og så klok, at han kunne bruke Kraften til å påvirke midichlorerne for å skape liv ... Han hadde så mye kunnskap om den mørke siden at han selv kunne beholde de han bryr seg om, fra å dø. Den mørke siden av Kraften er en vei til mange evner som noen anser å være unaturlige. Han ble så kraftig ... det eneste han var redd for, var å miste sin makt, som til slutt gjorde han selvsagt. Dessverre lærte han sin lærling alt han visste, da hans lærling drepte ham i søvnen. Ironisk. Han kunne redde andre fra døden, men ikke seg selv.


AsaTJ

Dette er utrolig.


AJB2002

I came here for Star Wars references, and I was not disappointed!


Van_Nocturne

It wouldn't surprise me one bit if the person who programmed this into the lesson was a huge Star Wars fan...


Alexei121

Is "I am your danger" also a valid translation?


h1v3m1nd

Obi wan har aldri fortalt deg hva som skjedde med faren din

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.