Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Did you follow your brother?"

Μετάφραση:Ακολούθησες τον αδελφό σου;

πριν από 3 χρόνια

12 σχόλια


wchargin
wchargin

Τι είναι η διάφορα μεταξύ τις λέξεις "παρακολουθώ" και "ακολουθώ"; (Έγραψα "Παρακολουθήσες τον αδερφό σου;" και με έκανε λάθος.)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

Ακολουθώ means follow, while παρακολουθώ means watch (somebody's actions, progress etc) or follow someone (to see where he's going, etc). :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Thanks for your response! Follow-up: What's the difference between "follow" (ακολουθώ) and "follow someone" (παρακολουθώ)? Does one of them not mean literally following (like walking behind)?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

Ακολουθώ means follow (anything, it has a rather general meaning), while παρακολουθώ is usually used to describe that you are following somebody to see where he/she is going, with who he/she is speaking, etc. But there are many expressions where the verb παρακολουθώ can be translated in many different ways. Let's see the difference through some examples:

Ο αστυνομικός παρακολουθεί τον ύποπτο. = The policeman follows the suspect person. (he is walking behind him, he sees where he's going, etc)

Παρακολουθώ μαθήματα ελληνικών σε ένα ινστιτούτο. = I attend a Greek course at an institute.

Παρακολουθώ μία σειρά στην τηλεόραση. = I watch a series on TV. (I watch it regularly)

Χθες παρακολούθησα μία ενδιαφέρουσα διάλεξη στο πανεπιστήμιο. = Yesterday I attended an interesting lecture at the university.

Παρακολουθώ τις εξελίξεις στην Ελλάδα. = I read/watch the actuality in Greece.


Κάποιος με ακολουθεί. = Someone follows me. (he is just walking behind me)

Ακολουθώ τις οδηγίες βήμα προς βήμα. = I follow the guides step by step.

Τι ακολουθεί μετά το ρήμα στην πρόταση; = What follows after the verb in the sentence?

I'm sorry for the previous comment, I didn't have enough time to explain the difference well when I was writing it. :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

This is great! Thanks a ton.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

An easy way to differentiate between ακολουθώ-παρακολουθώ is that ακολουθώ implies following with motion and παρακολουθώ implies following with vision (and/or hearing).

ακολουθώ (motion):
follow someone (by walking behind them) or follow a line (by walking on it)
follow (come right after, eg. in a tv program, or in a word sentence)
follow instructions (by doing them)
follow an example (by imitating - eg. Ακολουθώ τη μόδα (fashion))

παρακολουθώ (vision/hearing):
watch tv, watch someone do something
stake out, follow with my eyes
monitor with hearing (Οι τηλεφωνικές γραμμές παρακολουθούνται (passive voice) = Phone lines are being watched)
attend a class/course
follow someone's speech, try to understand by listening carefully
follow/watch the news - eg. Παρακολουθώ τη μόδα (I follow and know what's in fashion but I may or may not imitate it; in contrast to "ακολουθώ τη μόδα" which means that I do imitate and wear what's in fashion. )

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Very nice! Thanks so much!

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

You would say 'Ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ των λέξεων "παρακολουθώ" και "ακολουθώ";' instead of "τι", and genitive case with "μεταξύ".
OR
"Τι διαφορά έχουν οι λέξεις "παρακολουθώ" και "ακολουθώ";

But I don't know why this structure :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ! Please do continue to correct me! :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Meow...1

We'll say: Affirmative: Please continue correcting me. Interrogative: Can you continue correcting me, please? Negative: Please don't OR do not continue correcting me.

Got it? ;-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Meow...1

Παρακολουθώ→Watch (I look somebody or something.) Εγώ παρακολουθώ μία ταινία.= I watch a movie.

Ακολουθώ→Follow (I watch somebody's movements and I repeat or I follow them.) Εγώ ακολουθώ το μονοπάτι.= I follow the path.

I hope you've got it! :-) ;-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Meow...1

This is for your 1st question.

πριν από 2 χρόνια