Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bakken er hard og kald."

Translation:The ground is hard and cold.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Now I'm lying on the cold hard ground ... Trouble, trouble, trouble

1 year ago

Ani_Jane

Why is 'the hillside' accepted and 'the hill' is not? Surely they are the same, no?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec
3 years ago

Ani_Jane

The link says hillside is "The sloping side of a hill". There isn't a non-sloping side of a hill! That's what a hill is!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The top of the hill doesn't have a slope, it's usually flat.

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

It could just be a colloquial quirk here to use them interchangeably. So assuming that ‘hill’ and ‘hillside’ are different (and hills are trapezia now :P), all of the dictionaries below, plus Google Translate and my own Hippocrene Practical Norwegian Dictionary, translate ‘bakke’ as ‘hill’, none give ‘hillside’ as an option. Then, back to the original question, why is ‘the hill’ not accepted as a correct translation for ‘bakken’?

http://www.dict.com/Norwegian-English/bakke

https://glosbe.com/nb/en/bakke

http://translation.babylon.com/norwegian/to-english/

http://www.tritrans.net/cgibin/translate.cgi?spraak=Norsk&Fra=bakke&button=Translate!

http://en.dicios.com/noen/bakke

http://translate.eu/english/dictionaries/Norwegian_-_english_dictionary/

http://www.freetranslation.com/

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"The hill..." was added as a possible translation last week so I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted in your case. But I just wanted to point out that the use of the word 'bakke' will be somewhat different than the use of 'hill' in English. 'hill' usually have a top, but this is not the case with 'bakke', which just refer to the slope.

This sentence would probably not refer to a hillside, but to the ground. But that will depend on context.

3 years ago

KlaudiaMagdalena

Uhm.. Bakken is a definite form, right? So why is it hard instead of harde and kald instead of kalde? What am I missing :<

8 months ago

kristinapantic

you add -E only when an adjective is in a sandwich between a determinativ (den, det, dette, denne, de, disse...depending on the noun's gender) and a determined noun ( for example: huset,bilen, bakken) , so then it would be Den harde bakken

6 months ago