1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bakken er hard og kald."

"Bakken er hard og kald."

Translation:The ground is hard and cold.

July 4, 2015

13 Comments


TopsecretName

Now I'm lying on the cold hard ground ... Trouble, trouble, trouble


AdamKuklyc

is the d in hard and kald silent?


Ani_Jane

Why is 'the hillside' accepted and 'the hill' is not? Surely they are the same, no?


Ani_Jane

The link says hillside is "The sloping side of a hill". There isn't a non-sloping side of a hill! That's what a hill is!


fveldig
Mod

The top of the hill doesn't have a slope, it's usually flat.


Ani_Jane

It could just be a colloquial quirk here to use them interchangeably. So assuming that ‘hill’ and ‘hillside’ are different (and hills are trapezia now :P), all of the dictionaries below, plus Google Translate and my own Hippocrene Practical Norwegian Dictionary, translate ‘bakke’ as ‘hill’, none give ‘hillside’ as an option. Then, back to the original question, why is ‘the hill’ not accepted as a correct translation for ‘bakken’?

http://www.dict.com/Norwegian-English/bakke

https://glosbe.com/nb/en/bakke

http://translation.babylon.com/norwegian/to-english/

http://www.tritrans.net/cgibin/translate.cgi?spraak=Norsk&Fra=bakke&button=Translate!

http://en.dicios.com/noen/bakke

http://translate.eu/english/dictionaries/Norwegian_-_english_dictionary/

http://www.freetranslation.com/


fveldig
Mod

"The hill..." was added as a possible translation last week so I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted in your case. But I just wanted to point out that the use of the word 'bakke' will be somewhat different than the use of 'hill' in English. 'hill' usually have a top, but this is not the case with 'bakke', which just refer to the slope.

This sentence would probably not refer to a hillside, but to the ground. But that will depend on context.


51Danielle

They buried me in the cold, hard earth. There were worms in that earth. I hate worms. Worms drive me crazy. Crazy? I was crazy once. They put me in a little, yellow, rubber room. I died in that room and they buried me in the cold, hard earth. There were worms in that earth. I hate worms. Worms drive me crazy. Crazy? I was crazy once...


KlaudiaMagdalena

Uhm.. Bakken is a definite form, right? So why is it hard instead of harde and kald instead of kalde? What am I missing :<


kristinapantic

you add -E only when an adjective is in a sandwich between a determinativ (den, det, dette, denne, de, disse...depending on the noun's gender) and a determined noun ( for example: huset,bilen, bakken) , so then it would be Den harde bakken

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.