1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bakken er hard og kald."

"Bakken er hard og kald."

Translation:The ground is hard and cold.

July 4, 2015

17 Comments


TopsecretName

Now I'm lying on the cold hard ground ... Trouble, trouble, trouble


Flokilo

AAAAAHH AAAHHHG Trouble, trouble, trouble


AdamKuklyc

is the d in hard and kald silent?


51Danielle

They buried me in the cold, hard earth. There were worms in that earth. I hate worms. Worms drive me crazy. Crazy? I was crazy once. They put me in a little, yellow, rubber room. I died in that room and they buried me in the cold, hard earth. There were worms in that earth. I hate worms. Worms drive me crazy. Crazy? I was crazy once...


KlaudiaMagdalena

Uhm.. Bakken is a definite form, right? So why is it hard instead of harde and kald instead of kalde? What am I missing :<


kristinapantic

you add -E only when an adjective is in a sandwich between a determinativ (den, det, dette, denne, de, disse...depending on the noun's gender) and a determined noun ( for example: huset,bilen, bakken) , so then it would be Den harde bakken


Ani_Jane

Why is 'the hillside' accepted and 'the hill' is not? Surely they are the same, no?


Ani_Jane

The link says hillside is "The sloping side of a hill". There isn't a non-sloping side of a hill! That's what a hill is!


ReefLakin1

Ani_Jane might be onto something here.


fveldig

The top of the hill doesn't have a slope, it's usually flat.


Ani_Jane

It could just be a colloquial quirk here to use them interchangeably. So assuming that ‘hill’ and ‘hillside’ are different (and hills are trapezia now :P), all of the dictionaries below, plus Google Translate and my own Hippocrene Practical Norwegian Dictionary, translate ‘bakke’ as ‘hill’, none give ‘hillside’ as an option. Then, back to the original question, why is ‘the hill’ not accepted as a correct translation for ‘bakken’?

http://www.dict.com/Norwegian-English/bakke

https://glosbe.com/nb/en/bakke

http://translation.babylon.com/norwegian/to-english/

http://www.tritrans.net/cgibin/translate.cgi?spraak=Norsk&Fra=bakke&button=Translate!

http://en.dicios.com/noen/bakke

http://translate.eu/english/dictionaries/Norwegian_-_english_dictionary/

http://www.freetranslation.com/


fveldig

"The hill..." was added as a possible translation last week so I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted in your case. But I just wanted to point out that the use of the word 'bakke' will be somewhat different than the use of 'hill' in English. 'hill' usually have a top, but this is not the case with 'bakke', which just refer to the slope.

This sentence would probably not refer to a hillside, but to the ground. But that will depend on context.


Nokitok

"The ground is cold and hard" feels much more natural than "hard and cold" and it's incorrect?


JohnGardne7

Indeed it is. The comments above seem to use 'cold and hard' and I thought this was one Duolingo group that would allow inversion (as they do when literalists would insist on 'forth and back.' But I was incorrect too.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.