1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Tier ist schnell."

"Das Tier ist schnell."

Translation:The animal is fast.

July 4, 2015

28 Comments


HenriqueConcha

I remember hearing Tf2's medic saying schnell, I tought it was a curse word


mikey10006

But he said it whenever you enacted the "Go!" Command, hence he's telling you to go fast cx, its actually how i figured out the meaning of the word :p


cah0476

As a medic main in the day, this is exactly what came to mind. I always thought it meant "let's go, let's go", but him saying "quickly, quickly" is interesting. All the American character's give commands on what to do (e.g. "let's go!", "Move 'em out", etc) while Medic is yelling how you should move. Is this just a coincidence, or indicative of the mannerisms of native German speakers?


Herr.Song

what's wrong with "the animal is rapid" ?


mizinamo

We don't usually use "rapid" with animals.

You could talk about a rapid development, but animals and people are usually "fast" or "quick".

(The adverb "rapidly" is used a bit more widely; you can "run rapidly", for example, though "fast" or "quickly" would probably still be more common.)


Herr.Song

oh. i understand. Danke schön !


sydla

Huh. The first time I heard the pronunciation it sounded like someone said something in the background, so I tried listening to it a few more times, and it sounded the same. The slower version sounded fine, though.


MikQueStew

Schnell is fast but it sounds like snail. Thats either gonna help.or make it worse idk


hashkeeper

Schnell, Sounds like snail, snails are slow. Opposite of its meaning


frankenwer

Schnell has the same melody like the englisch hell!


Stephen898348

I think Tier is not properly pronounced here.


frankenwer

I' ve listened into it several times an the pronuntiation was corect.


da792433

Why isn't it "This animal is fast" instead of "This animal's fast?" How can you know to add the apostrophe?


Abendbrot

Mein Englischlehrer sagte einst, wenn das Verb das einzige Verb im Satz ist, sollte man es nicht kürzen. = My english-teacher once told, if the verb is the only verb in a sentence, you should not short it.


StefanoV1

Well, probably the best translation here is "The animal is fast" , so considering "das" as definite article for the neutral name. For the translation of "This animal is fast" it is better to say "Dieses Tier ist schnell" or probably also "Dies Tier ist schnell"; in fact I remember I read in another comment that "dies" can be used regardless of gender. Please a native German correct me if I am wrong.

:-)


mizinamo

"Dies Tier ist schnell" looks odd to me. You might hear that, but I think that's just a short version of "dieses" - and might actually be pronounces slightly differently, almost as if it's "die-s" with the "s" as a separate syllable compared to "dies" (for neuter) which is just one syllable.

And "dies Frau" is just wrong.

What you might have heard is that you can use "dies" as a demonstrative pronoun for any gender, but not as a demonstrative adjective.

So you can say:

Dies ist ein Mann.
Dies ist eine Frau.
Dies ist ein Kind.

But you can't say all of:

xx Dies Mann ist groß.
xx Dies Frau ist groß.
maybe? Dies Kind ist groß -- better, "Dieses Kind ist groß".


immaculata1

How can tier means animal? Animal is vieh in german. Tier means pet. .


mizinamo

Not in any kind of German I'm familiar with... perhaps in some regional dialects such as Pennsylvania Dutch?

In my experience, Vieh is not used much and when it is, it's for large farm animals, especially cows -- but not e.g. for dogs or lions. (Unless you're being informal, in which case it may turn into Viech and can refer to pretty much any animal.)

The regular word for animal is Tier, that for a pet is Haustier (literally, "house-animal").


podsolnechnik13

If you go on Wiktionary, it says that Vieh in English would be like livestock or cattle. It also says that it can be used as a derogatory term for people, sort of like "sheeple" in English, though that's just a made up word, but a lot of people use it.


frankenwer

Sehr gut erklärt, Mizinamo, very well explained!


sumedh0123

Haustier means pet according to Duo


bhumika913693

It not properly pronounced


adolf618982

These arent questions at all why are they here


Hani94806

How can we differentiate the Das=the from Das=that?!


mizinamo

How can we differentiate the Das=the from Das=that?!

In writing? Only context. (In speech, the pronunciation will usually be different, as das "the" is usually unstressed but das "that" is usually stressed.)

Without context, as in a Duolingo translation exercise, both translations should generally be accepted.


IVL556776

How do you do tell the difference, when speaking, between -he is fast - "er ist schnell" and he eats fast- "er isst schnell"? (I know with an animal if would be Frisst- but I've been wanting to have someone tell me how to decipher between isst and ist )


mizinamo

How do you do tell the difference, when speaking, between -he is fast - "er ist schnell" and he eats fast- "er isst schnell"?

Only through context.

(At least in slightly careful pronunciation. At natural speeds, ist often gets worn down to iss while isst is less likely to lose its "t" in pronunciation.)


seighart.bui

schnell sounds like snail but it's actually fast

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.