"We are eating hard bread."

Translation:Vi spiser hardt brød.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ani_Jane

When there is no 'the' or 'a' how can you tell if you are using the definite or the indefinite?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'a' is used in indefinite singular.

'the' is used in definite singular.

'-s' is used in indefinite plural for countable nouns, but uncountable nouns usually doesn't have a plural form.

'the' + '-s' is used for definite plurals.

'bread' is an uncountable noun when referring to a single type of bread, so it's indefinite singular.

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

Great explanation, thank you! This has tripped me up a few times.

3 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

I'm confused now since I'm not too good with english articles either. So if either 'a' or 'the' is absent then a noun has an indefinite plural form indeed. That makes sense to me. Thus the translation 'brød' is also an indefinite plural. But why does the adjective have indefinite neuter form then as if its noun is in the neuter form?

  • et stort hus - a big house

but

  • store hus - big houses

What am I missing here?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I was mistaken, 'bread' is indeed a singular form, but it's an uncountable noun, so there's no article. 'brød' can be either countable or uncountable in Norwegian, so it could just be thought of a case of omission of the indefinite article. "Vi spiser (et) hardt brød". Were it plural, it would've been "Vi spiser harde brød" of course :)

1 year ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Ok, that makes sense now. Thanks!

1 year ago

waterink

So, "hardt" for both definite and plural forms?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

No, hardt is the neuter form because brød is neuter. The definite and plural form is harde.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.