1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ці люди можуть знайти вас."

"Ці люди можуть знайти вас."

Translation:These people can find you.

July 4, 2015

11 Comments


Myron1313

LOL are we being paranoid or just reading a detective story?


Crookfingerjake

I actually prefer the lessons like these where it seems like some interesting plot is taking place.


McDeeh

Sounds like a threat)


Glavanec

I am a little confused regarding the origin of знайти. It looks like a causative form of знати, (я) знаю /to know/, but means what найти, (я) найду means in Russian. Can somebody inflect it, e.g. in present simple, because just the infinite form leaves the verb open for interpretations?


RuslanBes

Знайти:

Я знайду Ти знайдеш Вона/він знайде Ми знайдемо Ви знайдете Вони знайдуть


ikieneng

You can also find the full inflections in all tenses here: https://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/


ChristinaSuko

Another valid phrase is "These people might find you"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.