"Les garçons boivent mon vin."

Translation:The boys drink my wine.

December 29, 2012

95 Comments


figogogo

The recording here is not clear enough.

December 29, 2012

WaterBomb

So that's where the wine went... ;-)

August 9, 2014

muddycat160

also.... why are kids drinking underage in this setentce............

December 22, 2015

IsaacJacobHarris

In France it is common for there to be non alcoholic wine

January 31, 2016

based2

Yes there is a problem on 'mon'

January 22, 2013

secretsecaret

On what planet do you pronounce "vin" like "non" because that is exactly what this sounded like

November 26, 2013

Bennemann2

"vin" is pronounced fine, the problem is with "mon" imo. I could not figure it out for the life of me.

March 15, 2014

ksteinhauer

i agree

January 12, 2013

Daredemo

Yeah, I had to replay the thing a few times.

May 13, 2013

Mumblesj

yup

February 22, 2013

jujujoan

it sounds like non...

April 7, 2013

MThoriqMalano

Really ? I heard it mon :v after some repeats. I got wrong on the vin -w-

May 9, 2013

iprivera

She uses too much the nasal sound

October 21, 2013

12alejandra

i had a problem when she said 'vin' clearly sounded like 'mon'

January 5, 2014

Gemini2641

Just try to memorize words that sound like other words. Listen very carefully 'cause I read a comment about not hearing a word, but it sounded correct to me.

February 1, 2014

mcmerwin

I agree - there are quite a few "type what you hear" items that I basically guess at, because they sound mumbled/not clearly spoken. I typically lose my hearts on these.

December 8, 2014

marywb

More importantly, are the boys OLD ENOUGH to drink my wine?

February 9, 2013

Cmkbrooks

They're old enough in France :)

February 10, 2013

SamishiiKaku

I don't know how or why, but this has probably made me laugh harder than anything I've ever read!!

July 2, 2014

Salutalice

my wine brings all the /boys/ to the yard

January 31, 2014

_Klaus

They are BOYS not men. Nuff said. ;)

February 16, 2013

jlwiza1

dont you remember? "Les garçons sont des hommes!"

April 4, 2013

PurpleBurple

Hmm... so how will we know if "le garçon" actually refers to a young boy if it can also refer to a man?

December 21, 2013

Casiquire

Garçon means boy. Just like in English, if there's a group of males of varying ages, it's perfectly appropriate to say "the boys" even if they're all grown men. "Boys' night out" for example, even though it usually involves alcohol.

January 25, 2015

Cacanolua

That was MY concern, lol.

July 14, 2014

muddycat160

um........ oprobably not, but duoling needs to not "encourage" little kids to do that

December 22, 2015

Tosak

Any way to distinguish between le garcon and les garcons? Sounds exactly the same to me. Failed this one.

December 31, 2012

Lindaclow

They say boivent (can hear v) instead of boit ( without v) so once you know the ending of the verb 'to drink' you know it is plural that its referring to. I find it easier to listen for the v in boivent then the les/le.

January 22, 2013

anyabones

le (luh) garcon vs les (lay) garcons

March 14, 2013

seemad

thank you - i always forget the luh and lay sounds! but also think listening for the v is boivent can be helpful as suggested by lindaclow.

May 27, 2014

zecamartins

I am brazilian, a native portuguese speaker. Both french and portuguese have, basically, the same structure. However, it is much easier to understand the plural form in portuguese, because we do pronouce the S.

June 13, 2013

rsgomez

I got the "mon vin" but decided last minute to shift from plural to singular at the start. Confused as well.

August 3, 2013

Destabrook

Go by the articles and the verbs

September 3, 2013

sradms0

le is LU, Les is LAY

December 7, 2013

jaydemiette

Le almost sounds like lu while les should sound more like lay

December 20, 2013

nombre60

The last part of this sentence is unintelligible.

April 14, 2013

cjdbass

Put me down with all the others: this voice synth program completely mispronounces "vin." Should be [vɛ̃] not [vɔ̃].

May 31, 2013

Mother_Folker

I agree that "mon vin" sounds here like "mon vent". I've never heard it said this way. It should sound like "van" without the "n". Especially in Quebec, they say it more like "vaignt". "I" in French is pronounced like an "A".

January 18, 2013

rosepeddel101

That's why I got it wrong...I kept hearing "vent" and wrote wind and then saw the answer. I wasn't too impressed. I've never mistaken "vent" for "vin" in my life except in this recording. I guess context I should have known but I wrote what I heard.

February 1, 2015

laila33

le son est terrible !!

February 24, 2013

Cravate

Terrible audio. Can't understand it at all. Another lost heart, and back to the beginning.

March 10, 2013

angisok

the recording needs a more audible voice

March 27, 2013

bertyhell

the last part just sounds like movent, not like mon vin

December 29, 2012

mickeleh

As it should.

December 30, 2012

bertyhell

without context is nearly impossible to decyper

December 30, 2012

mickeleh

That's the French for you. Maybe they just don't want Englishers to know what they say.

January 1, 2013

megharder

so hard to understand voice recordings...

January 15, 2013

WhittierS

It's clear she speaks a different dialect from what I was taught. Her "vin" sounds like "vent," whereas I was taught to say it, basically, like English "van" except without the n and nasalised.

May 19, 2013

ReidHT

Hope they don't drink enough to damage their livers...haha, I love when Duolingo makes sentences like this, it makes French fun.

July 23, 2014

WaterBomb

So that's where the wine went....;-)

August 9, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Where are these boys parents?

May 6, 2013

frenchpoisson

They're not old enough!

August 14, 2015

PradeepBha1

as my point of view we have lack of understanding that's why we got this problem...for native speakers this not strange..

March 16, 2014

MartinsFer

Everybody cared too much about the pronounce, but aren't les enfants too young for wine?

May 3, 2014

Aquabluegamer

Omg why did you take my wine and drink it!? You are in big troble. X)

October 8, 2015

suekano

listening slowly it sounds at the end as if its saying mon mon, not vin

January 24, 2013

Vibha93

Can't understand the recording in this level at all.

February 22, 2013

melsin

what is "WOOT" supposed to mean? is it a french expression?

March 4, 2013

Jimmy_Kane

It's English, from the internet really, and just means 'Yeah!' or 'Yay!' or 'Whoopie!'

October 19, 2013

facw

it's there..... you have to listen maybe a few times... and that's how people talk. I got it right but i had to repeat it many times

March 4, 2013

apohran

the recording here is very incoherent - can't understand much after "les garçons"

April 21, 2013

henrydwatson

She sounds like SHE has had too much wine. Slurred words and all.

September 1, 2013

Bstneis

it sounds like "Les garcon boivent mon noir" but thats just me :)

September 4, 2013

Joel-Iowan

In normal speed the combination of boivent with mon... lost me, although it seemed that vin was the last word. I guess if this is what boivent mon sounds like... I have alot of getting used to.

In slow speed, boivent and mon where quite clear but vin wasn't...

December 31, 2013

TomaszKlosinski

Is it proper to use "the" with "boys". I thought it can't be used with plurals? Or I'm wrong?

January 31, 2014

Salutalice

i said the boys 'drank' my wine, why isn't that right?

January 31, 2014

lazouave

"Drank" is the past form of the verb "to drink". In French, it would have been "ont bu" or "buvaient". :)

March 23, 2014

awesomez2003

how old r they?

March 2, 2014

tomboysquirrel

lol

April 30, 2015

CaeloMius

This sentence strikes me as cukture chock

August 31, 2014

farhanim

Can we say champagne?

January 19, 2015

agatabonadona

No, in French «champagne» is a trade mark of a specific alcohol with bubbles. Never bubbles in wine.

March 13, 2015

PepperGuy

:(

April 16, 2015

PepperGuy

not cool boys, taking advantage of a drunk

April 27, 2015

tomboysquirrel

tsk, tsk

April 30, 2015

Grieskaa

What's the difference between 'ma' and 'mon' ?

June 28, 2015

agatabonadona

«ma» is used before a name that is feminin in French, «mon» is used before a name that is masculin in French or before a feminin name beginning with a vowel. Ex: ma famille (une famille), mon stylo (un stylo), ma maison (une maison), mon garage (un garage), mon amie (une amie, beginning with a «a»). So, here, mon vin, because le vin, un vin.

June 29, 2015

relgueta

The recording is horrible!

September 30, 2015

MadisonDolly15

Boys drinking wine?! Boys as in the term of children! CHILDREN DON'T DRINK! Maybe you can change that to l'homme boivent mon vin

October 15, 2015

vitaestbona

Well, in lots of european countries children do drink. (Either for religious reasons, family gatherings, even just "because" in some areas.) But, in most english-as-a-first-language countries it is very weird as a line.

November 26, 2015

ShreeBee

Well, i think the lessons are fine

February 2, 2016

TaylorAdams3

'Drank' not 'drink'

April 14, 2016

yaakov5871

Why are the waiters drinking my wine????????????? Shouldn't they give me it instead

May 1, 2016

Daneille5

My wine brings all the boys to the yard, damn right! its better than yours, damn right ! I could teach you but i'd have to charge. ..lalalalala

May 22, 2016

tilly895149

Bbloody kids

June 4, 2016

DianaMastr

Those kids

June 22, 2016

Brittany788180

Is "the boys drink my wine" the same as saying "the boys 'are drinking' my wine?"

June 24, 2016

michael.sandell

What would the past tense be? "The boys drank my wine"?

June 25, 2016

justjima

Why are boys drinking wine?

July 12, 2016

IsaacJacobHarris

cause they're lads

July 13, 2016

otiswilbur

Businessmen, they drink my wine, plowmen dig my earth

August 5, 2016

fakorede.d

The boys are drinking my wine. That sounds much better

August 8, 2016

fernando308404

Did not where the bussinessmen?

August 14, 2016

otiswilbur

I'm sorry. There is no mention of businessmen. The correct sentence "the boys drink my wine" reminded me of the line "businessmen they drink my wine" from the song "all along the watchtower". I was just making a reference. I didn't mean to confuse anyone.

August 21, 2016

Ta-tiana

Oh hell no! Not my wine! How do i tell them to buy their own stuff.

September 13, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.