1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les garçons boivent mon vin."

"Les garçons boivent mon vin."

Translation:The boys drink my wine.

December 29, 2012

95 Comments


figogogo

The recording here is not clear enough.


WaterBomb

So that's where the wine went... ;-)


muddycat160

also.... why are kids drinking underage in this setentce............


IsaacJacobHarris

In France it is common for there to be non alcoholic wine


based2

Yes there is a problem on 'mon'


secretsecaret

On what planet do you pronounce "vin" like "non" because that is exactly what this sounded like


Bennemann2

"vin" is pronounced fine, the problem is with "mon" imo. I could not figure it out for the life of me.


Daredemo

Yeah, I had to replay the thing a few times.


jujujoan

it sounds like non...


MThoriqMalano

Really ? I heard it mon :v after some repeats. I got wrong on the vin -w-


iprivera

She uses too much the nasal sound


12alejandra

i had a problem when she said 'vin' clearly sounded like 'mon'


Gemini2641

Just try to memorize words that sound like other words. Listen very carefully 'cause I read a comment about not hearing a word, but it sounded correct to me.


mcmerwin

I agree - there are quite a few "type what you hear" items that I basically guess at, because they sound mumbled/not clearly spoken. I typically lose my hearts on these.


marywb

More importantly, are the boys OLD ENOUGH to drink my wine?


Cmkbrooks

They're old enough in France :)


SamishiiKaku

I don't know how or why, but this has probably made me laugh harder than anything I've ever read!!


Salutalice

my wine brings all the /boys/ to the yard


_Klaus

They are BOYS not men. Nuff said. ;)


jlwiza1

dont you remember? "Les garçons sont des hommes!"


PurpleBurple

Hmm... so how will we know if "le garçon" actually refers to a young boy if it can also refer to a man?


Casiquire

Garçon means boy. Just like in English, if there's a group of males of varying ages, it's perfectly appropriate to say "the boys" even if they're all grown men. "Boys' night out" for example, even though it usually involves alcohol.


Cacanolua

That was MY concern, lol.


muddycat160

um........ oprobably not, but duoling needs to not "encourage" little kids to do that


Tosak

Any way to distinguish between le garcon and les garcons? Sounds exactly the same to me. Failed this one.


Lindaclow

They say boivent (can hear v) instead of boit ( without v) so once you know the ending of the verb 'to drink' you know it is plural that its referring to. I find it easier to listen for the v in boivent then the les/le.


anyabones

le (luh) garcon vs les (lay) garcons


seemad

thank you - i always forget the luh and lay sounds! but also think listening for the v is boivent can be helpful as suggested by lindaclow.


zecamartins

I am brazilian, a native portuguese speaker. Both french and portuguese have, basically, the same structure. However, it is much easier to understand the plural form in portuguese, because we do pronouce the S.


rsgomez

I got the "mon vin" but decided last minute to shift from plural to singular at the start. Confused as well.


Destabrook

Go by the articles and the verbs


sradms0

le is LU, Les is LAY


jaydemiette

Le almost sounds like lu while les should sound more like lay


nombre60

The last part of this sentence is unintelligible.


cjdbass

Put me down with all the others: this voice synth program completely mispronounces "vin." Should be [vɛ̃] not [vɔ̃].


Mother_Folker

I agree that "mon vin" sounds here like "mon vent". I've never heard it said this way. It should sound like "van" without the "n". Especially in Quebec, they say it more like "vaignt". "I" in French is pronounced like an "A".


rosepeddel101

That's why I got it wrong...I kept hearing "vent" and wrote wind and then saw the answer. I wasn't too impressed. I've never mistaken "vent" for "vin" in my life except in this recording. I guess context I should have known but I wrote what I heard.


laila33

le son est terrible !!


Cravate

Terrible audio. Can't understand it at all. Another lost heart, and back to the beginning.


angisok

the recording needs a more audible voice


bertyhell

the last part just sounds like movent, not like mon vin


bertyhell

without context is nearly impossible to decyper


mickeleh

That's the French for you. Maybe they just don't want Englishers to know what they say.


megharder

so hard to understand voice recordings...


WhittierS

It's clear she speaks a different dialect from what I was taught. Her "vin" sounds like "vent," whereas I was taught to say it, basically, like English "van" except without the n and nasalised.


ReidHT

Hope they don't drink enough to damage their livers...haha, I love when Duolingo makes sentences like this, it makes French fun.


WaterBomb

So that's where the wine went....;-)


E.T.s_Son

Where are these boys parents?


frenchpoisson

They're not old enough!


PradeepBha1

as my point of view we have lack of understanding that's why we got this problem...for native speakers this not strange..


MartinsFer

Everybody cared too much about the pronounce, but aren't les enfants too young for wine?


Aquabluegamer

Omg why did you take my wine and drink it!? You are in big troble. X)


suekano

listening slowly it sounds at the end as if its saying mon mon, not vin


Vibha93

Can't understand the recording in this level at all.


melsin

what is "WOOT" supposed to mean? is it a french expression?


Jimmy_Kane

It's English, from the internet really, and just means 'Yeah!' or 'Yay!' or 'Whoopie!'


facw

it's there..... you have to listen maybe a few times... and that's how people talk. I got it right but i had to repeat it many times


apohran

the recording here is very incoherent - can't understand much after "les garçons"


henrydwatson

She sounds like SHE has had too much wine. Slurred words and all.


Bstneis

it sounds like "Les garcon boivent mon noir" but thats just me :)


Joel-Iowan

In normal speed the combination of boivent with mon... lost me, although it seemed that vin was the last word. I guess if this is what boivent mon sounds like... I have alot of getting used to.

In slow speed, boivent and mon where quite clear but vin wasn't...


TomaszKlosinski

Is it proper to use "the" with "boys". I thought it can't be used with plurals? Or I'm wrong?


Salutalice

i said the boys 'drank' my wine, why isn't that right?


lazouave

"Drank" is the past form of the verb "to drink". In French, it would have been "ont bu" or "buvaient". :)


CaeloMius

This sentence strikes me as cukture chock


farhanim

Can we say champagne?


agatabonadona

No, in French «champagne» is a trade mark of a specific alcohol with bubbles. Never bubbles in wine.


PepperGuy

not cool boys, taking advantage of a drunk


Grieskaa

What's the difference between 'ma' and 'mon' ?


agatabonadona

«ma» is used before a name that is feminin in French, «mon» is used before a name that is masculin in French or before a feminin name beginning with a vowel. Ex: ma famille (une famille), mon stylo (un stylo), ma maison (une maison), mon garage (un garage), mon amie (une amie, beginning with a «a»). So, here, mon vin, because le vin, un vin.


relgueta

The recording is horrible!


MadisonDolly16

Boys drinking wine?! Boys as in the term of children! CHILDREN DON'T DRINK! Maybe you can change that to l'homme boivent mon vin


vitaestbona

Well, in lots of european countries children do drink. (Either for religious reasons, family gatherings, even just "because" in some areas.) But, in most english-as-a-first-language countries it is very weird as a line.


ShreeBee

Well, i think the lessons are fine


TaylorAdams3

'Drank' not 'drink'


yaakov5871

Why are the waiters drinking my wine????????????? Shouldn't they give me it instead


Daneille5

My wine brings all the boys to the yard, damn right! its better than yours, damn right ! I could teach you but i'd have to charge. ..lalalalala


Brittany788180

Is "the boys drink my wine" the same as saying "the boys 'are drinking' my wine?"


michael.sandell

What would the past tense be? "The boys drank my wine"?


justjima

Why are boys drinking wine?


otiswilbur

Businessmen, they drink my wine, plowmen dig my earth


fakorede.d

The boys are drinking my wine. That sounds much better


fernando308404

Did not where the bussinessmen?


otiswilbur

I'm sorry. There is no mention of businessmen. The correct sentence "the boys drink my wine" reminded me of the line "businessmen they drink my wine" from the song "all along the watchtower". I was just making a reference. I didn't mean to confuse anyone.


Ta-tiana

Oh hell no! Not my wine! How do i tell them to buy their own stuff.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.