1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum."

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know the language of birds.

July 4, 2015

28 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

The second time today I've encountered this sentence... Though the other time was while reading "The Hobbit" to my son. What are the chances?


gerekmez

That's amazing!


Marie_goforit

Absolutely - and worth reading! :)


alibektas34

"Kuş Dili" is also the name of a famous children game in Turkey.

The main rule of this game is as follows: First, break your message into syllables. Then, add "-gi (or -ga, -ge, -gı, -go, -gö, -gu, -gü)" syllable after the vowel (The added syllable should contain the same vowel as the existing vowel.). Lastly, combine the whole message and say it out loud.

For example; "Benim adım Ali. Ben yirmi beş yaşındayım."

"Be-nim a-dım A-li. Ben yir-mi beş ya-şın-da-yım."

"Begenigim agam Agaligi. Begen yigirmigi yagaşındagam."

The gist of the game was to decode the encrypted message and respond the same manner as fast as possible, while making ourselves look silly. :)


alibektas34

I have found a website on internet. It generates the above process automatically. https://www.m5bilisim.com/tr/hesaplamalar/kus-dili-hesaplama/


danikaadams

That is fantastic and funnily similar to Pig Latin in English. It makes sense that Turkey would have a version that emphasizes syllables, vowel harmony, and buffer consonants, because Pig Latin makes a real mess of Turkish!

Benim adım Ali. Ben yirmi beş yaşındayım.
Nim-be-e dım-a-e li-a-e. En-b-e mi-yir-e eş-b-e şın-da-yım-ya-e.

My name is Ali. I am twenty five years old.
y-may ame-nay is li-a-ay. I am enty-tway ive-fay ears-yay old.


alibektas34

I didn't know Pig Latin. Thanks :)

Or, should I say anks-thay :)


MoonSvit

why "kus dili" and not "kus dilini"? It is definite object and must be in accusative and accusative for kus dili is "kus dilini", isn't it?


Mariane584083

MoonSvit, i assume that "Kuş dili" is construcred as a compound noun: first noun at nominative case and second noun at possessive case. The first noun acts as an adjective. You have the TIPS on that topic here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8616301, or there, a video in English, short, very clear, my favorite: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOS3y3qjEG8. Enjoy it!


erdogan_fan1

Wondering why this is not dilini for accusative. Is it not direct object?


MrHilmiNevzat

erdogan_fan1

Hello.

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum." Translation: I do not know the language of birds.

Wondering why this is not dilini for accusative. Is it not direct object?

It already is.

Dil - (root) language, tongue. Dil + "-i" - (accusative) - "the language."

It's only a 2 syllable word with the accusative suffix - (dili).

Thank you.


Julia_Lynx

Why not "bird's language"?


opsiyonel-kisi

it means "kuşun dili"


Blablache

So... How come kus doesn't have a genitive ending?


Nick773354

It's part of a compound whereby two nouns are linked together to create a single concept. In Turkish creating a noun-noun compound causes the second noun to take an ending (sometimes called the 'compound marker') which resembles the 3rd person singular possessive ending -(ş)I, thus "kuş dili".

The translation, whilst idiomatic, is in fact misleading since what you are really saying is "I do not know bird-language".


SebastianZ214339

Why not "bird language" then?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum." Translation: I do not know the language of birds.

&

I do not know bird language.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Leucetios

Would "Ben kuşçe bilmiyorum" be correct?


alibektas34

*kuşça could be accepted, i guess.


AlexanderF258875

There is no "Language of Birds", that doesn't make any Sense.

It's like saying "I don't know the Language of the Humans."

Bird isn't a Country or Culture.


alibektas34

During my childhood, "Kuş Dili" was the name of a popular game among children to entertain themselves.

The main rule of this game is as follows: First, break your message into syllables. Then, add "-gi (or -ga, -ge, -gı, -go, -gö, -gu, -gü)" syllable after the vowel (The added syllable should contain the same vowel as the existing vowel.). Lastly, combine the whole message and say it out loud.

For example; "Benim adım Ali. Ben yirmi beş yaşındayım."

"Be-nim a-dım A-li. Ben yir-mi beş ya-şın-da-yım."

"Begenigim agam Agaligi. Begen yigirmigi yagaşındagam."

The gist of the game was to decode the encrypted message and respond the same manner as fast as possible, while making ourselves look silly. :)


Mariane584083

Alibektas, thanks, i will try to understand and practice!


alibektas34

You are welcome. I have found a website on internet. It generates the above process automatically. You may check it out. https://www.m5bilisim.com/tr/hesaplamalar/kus-dili-hesaplama/


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexanderF258875

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum." Translation: I do not know the language of birds.

Birds are migratory, they Don't pass through passport control.

They don't recognise boundaries between countries. They do recognise bird language between themselves & communicate to each other.


Bonjour689181

When studying the possessive case, sentences similar to "language of birds" was not accepted and "birds' languages" required. Why the inconsistency?


BenShaw49503

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l117wfB0g3o is a cool video (like 3 mins) about the language of birds in Turkey :)


RafiYeah

Why does duo not know the bird language? He's an owl

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.