1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum."

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know the language of birds.

July 4, 2015

19 Comments


DavidStyIes

The second time today I've encountered this sentence... Though the other time was while reading "The Hobbit" to my son. What are the chances?


gerekmez

That's amazing!


Marie_goforit

Absolutely - and worth reading! :)


MoonSvit

why "kus dili" and not "kus dilini"? It is definite object and must be in accusative and accusative for kus dili is "kus dilini", isn't it?


Julia_Lynx

Why not "bird's language"?


opsiyonel-kisi

it means "kuşun dili"


Leucetios

Would "Ben kuşçe bilmiyorum" be correct?


erdogan_fan1

Wondering why this is not dilini for accusative. Is it not direct object?


MrHilmiNevzat

erdogan_fan1

Hello.

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum." Translation: I do not know the language of birds.

Wondering why this is not dilini for accusative. Is it not direct object? - It already is.

Dil - (root) language, tongue. Dil + "-i" - (accusative) - "the language."

It's only a 2 syllable word with the accusative suffix - (dili).

Thank you.


Blablache

So... How come kus doesn't have a genitive ending?


Nick773354

It's part of a compound whereby two nouns are linked together to create a single concept. In Turkish creating a noun-noun compound causes the second noun to take an ending (sometimes called the 'compound marker') which resembles the 3rd person singular possessive ending -(ş)I, thus "kuş dili".

The translation, whilst idiomatic, is in fact misleading since what you are really saying is "I do not know bird-language".


SebastianZ214339

Why not "bird language" then?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum." Translation: I do not know the language of birds.

I do not know bird language. - My correct answer.


NewAccount15

I wrote "I do not know bird's language" and it is incorrect; even though bird = kuş and bird's should end with a suffix "in", no?


AlexanderF258875

There is no "Language of Birds", that doesn't make any Sense.

It's like saying "I don't know the Language of the Humans."

Bird isn't a Country or Culture.


alibektas34

During my childhood, "Kuş Dili" was the name of a popular game among children to entertain themselves.

The main rule of this game is as follows: First, break your message into syllables. Then, add "-gi (or -ga, -ge, -gı, -go, -gö, -gu, -gü)" syllable after the vowel (The added syllable should contain the same vowel as the existing vowel.). Lastly, combine the whole message and say it out loud.

For example; "Benim adım Ali. Ben yirmi beş yaşındayım."

"Be-nim a-dım A-li. Ben yir-mi beş ya-şın-da-yım."

"Begenigim agam Agaligi. Begen yigirmigi yagaşındagam."

The gist of the game was to decode the encrypted message and respond the same manner as fast as possible, while making ourselves look silly. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexanderF258875

"Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum." Translation: I do not know the language of birds.

Birds are migratory, they Don't pass through passport control.

They don't recognise boundaries between countries. They do recognise bird language between themselves & communicate to each other.


Bonjour689181

When studying the possessive case, sentences similar to "language of birds" was not accepted and "birds' languages" required. Why the inconsistency?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started