Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The story is about me."

Translation:Tá an scéal fúm.

3 years ago

6 Comments


lolacabarinski
lolacabarinski

"Is fum an sceal" is more correct

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Is fúm atá an scéal. Gotta have a copular clause in there. And it emphasizes the 'about me' part.

3 years ago

JordanNaber
JordanNaber

What about "An sceal fum" or "An scealta fum"? Forgive the lack of accents my keyboard doesn't allow for them.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both of those are missing verbs, and since scéalta is plural, na would be used rather than an.

Which operating system does your device use? You can probably set it up to be able to type accents.

2 years ago

eithnenifh

is fúm an scéal is correct. "Tá an scéal fúm" would say you sitting on it

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The FGB lists "under" and "about" (both in the sense of "close by" and "concerning") as the two primary meanings of faoi.

1 year ago