1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi lasciamo la pasta nel pi…

"Noi lasciamo la pasta nel piatto."

Translation:We leave the pasta on the plate.

October 11, 2013

61 Comments

Sorted by top post

SadisticBliss

The least used sentence in all of Italy :p

May 20, 2014

Fuzzdog07

Tee hee

November 16, 2015

Jae633849

No, la pasta deve venire mangiato!

February 23, 2019

Nonna602151

Just "Why?"

July 27, 2019

Kai_strings

Dont you mean, just perché?

September 8, 2019

saratreadw

"We let pasta on the plate." That isnt correct English.

February 13, 2014

rena34

Agree

June 30, 2014

mmseiple

You're right! I just removed this as an option. "Lascia" means "let" in the sense of "allow," but that's obviously not the case here.

February 16, 2017

JamesB84

We let pasta isn't correct, but try leave and it sounds fine.

January 1, 2016

Libellule808

Then why'd you write it...?

December 29, 2017

bridey101

I wrote "we left pasta on the plate" and it said it was wrong "we let pasta on the plate. Wrong duolingo

December 7, 2014

mmseiple

You're right, "let" is wrong, but "left" is not correct either. "Left" is past tense, but "lasciamo" is present tense (leave).

February 16, 2017

GabrieleTrovato

"Lasciamo" is present simple

May 4, 2015

GiordanoPrimo

I'll take "Phrases Never Actually Heard In Italy" for $100, Alex.

May 9, 2015

mateusdl

Eat your pasta!

June 9, 2014

jaye16

Since we're seeing a lot of pasta and restaurant statements I'll post my favorite Learn Italian site. http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/experimental-study-group/es-s41-speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full-spring-2012/ Italian lessons with recipes from MIT. And very enjoyable classes.

January 21, 2014

Punkmom

Thanks for the link. :-)

June 7, 2014

chris_conley

Not sure why "we drop the pasta on the plate" doesn't work? "Drop" is listed as correct when hovering over the verb

January 24, 2014

jaye16

If you are new here have a look at these sites.
comment/1352379 http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1278938
These are unofficial guidelines created by other learners to help us all. There are others on specific topic e.g. Immersion etc. At the bottom of this page you can look up the Official Duo Guidelines which are general but mandatory. My first piece of advice to anyone new is: "Always chose the first word given on hover." And don't be overconfident of that. For whatever you need to ask come to the comment/discuss section there will be someone to give advice. Most of what we learn comes from them. There are helpful sites offered which I bookmark and return to etc.
Of course the Moderators and Staff have the final word and they are unstinting in their time and assistance. Good luck. Enjoy.

January 24, 2014

ofred19

Also a big part of language learning (arguably the biggest part of it) is to fail. and fail. and fail. Don't be embarrassed by it. Try not to get too frustrated by it. Embrace it. See it is an opportunity to learn and get better. Better for you to fail because the hover hint was wrong, then subsequently come here and have the word explained to you in detail than to get it right and forget the word entirely 20 seconds later.

August 16, 2014

Mya3

Try only paying attention to the top translation. Works for me.

March 18, 2014

mmseiple

"Lasciare" by itself could only mean "drop" in the sense of dropping someone or something off (i.e., leaving someone or something somewhere). For it to mean dropping an object, you would need to add "cadere": lasciare cadere (literally, "to let fall").

February 16, 2017

ashlward

It must be pretty bad pasta...

October 11, 2013

petertarkoy

You can't leave pasta in a plate, you can only leave it on a plate

November 18, 2013

Minotaurxzer

in Italian, you leave pasta in a plate, not on it. In English we leave pasta on a plate, not in it.

March 19, 2014

Brian_Bullard

Definitely not an italian sentence lol

October 23, 2014

ryagami97

Blasphemy!

October 7, 2015

TreacherousGnome

in an earlier lesson, Duo said that "pasta" meant "food" but here it means just "pasta". any explanation?

September 3, 2015

ElisaTeresa92

Pasto is meal, cibo is food

September 30, 2015

Zoe145821

Why would you leave pasta on a plate? In Italy?

March 22, 2017

um6661138

good question. : )

March 26, 2017

fjr289

Why pasta and not pastry?

May 26, 2014

ElisaTeresa92

Pastry is pasticceria

September 30, 2015

jaye16

In English "pasta" is any kind of macaroni (spaghetti etc) while "pastry" means cakes, pies and other kinds of sweets.

May 27, 2014

thatmusic

But translating to English without context it could be either

July 11, 2014

jaye16

@that music You are absolutly correct and thank you for pointing it out. Italian "pasta" is both macaroni and cakes, pies etc in English.

July 11, 2014

c.s.k

Using a dictionary instead of a translation program you are more likely to see pastry is dough that is used to make pies and other baked goods.

May 22, 2018

jaye16

@fjr289 My apologizes for the post saying "pasta" was macaroni etc it is also cakes, pies etc. thatmusic just pointed that out.

July 11, 2014

milanista1982

More for me!

October 16, 2014

Americ4na

I have never "let" anything on the table

August 8, 2015

CasteLasft

How could you!?!

November 26, 2016

GabrieleKa231335

Why is pasta all of a sudden 'dough'? And why would you want to leave it on the plate?

September 3, 2017

crimsonros2

lo mangio

September 2, 2018

ckdue

I don't think pasta is used in english they use maccaroni or smth no? I am not a native speaker

December 17, 2014

silverthornfire

Sure we say pasta :)

November 8, 2015

Alek773418

Wouldn't it directly translate to "IN the plate" not "ON the plate"?

July 4, 2015

ferr17

pasta should be the same as macaroni

August 23, 2015

IsolaCiao

All macaroni is pasta, but not all pasta is macaroni.

January 1, 2018

Loy-photo7

Wouldn't it be sulla and not nel??

August 21, 2016

JoshGahan

Is there a reason why saying "we leave behind the pasta in the plate" is wrong

October 24, 2016

um6661138

this sounds like an italian idiom to me. like, 'we let bygones be bygones'- 'we leave the pasta on the plate,' like, we let it go, squash the beef, whatever. if you leave pasta on the plate, the pasta in this case representing problems in general, between people or groups, negativity, anger, jealousy, etc., then it gets thrown in the trash (or fed to the dog) and is gone, in the past. maybe i'm crazy though bc i thought that another sentence in the italian section was like an idiom too. :D

January 18, 2017

MasqueArt

So for now pasta(ita) meant pasta, meal and now even dough. Just happened to get it wrong every time because duolingo does not seem to know which translations used before and not all are accepted to all sentences..

August 25, 2017

007_JamesBond

Why are they using "nel piatto" sometimes, and "sul piatto" others?

June 4, 2018

carolfair

There are times I have written nel piatto and it was wrong .. the correct answer was sul piatto ... so which is correct????

June 26, 2018

Fitzgerald46212

I wrote "We leave the meal on the plate". Why was that marked as wrong?

August 19, 2018

Jae633849

Perché non mangiate la vostra pasta?

September 16, 2018

StacyeL

Doesn't "pasta" also mean "meal"? If this is true, then my answer "we left the meal on the plate" should be correct. But it was marked wrong.

May 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

You're thinking of the word pasto.

May 25, 2019

Erated8

Why?

August 10, 2019

Monique678830

Another day I translated " la pasta " to English as the pasta and Duo said the write answer was " the paste " . Today as wrote as they wanted to be, " the paste" , so now Duo says it is wrong...

September 26, 2019

um6661138

welcome to DL. : )

September 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.