1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi lasciamo la pasta nel pi…

"Noi lasciamo la pasta nel piatto."

Translation:We leave the pasta on the plate.

October 11, 2013

75 Comments


Gat0rNation

The least used sentence in all of Italy :p


[deactivated user]

Jae633849

    No, la pasta deve venire mangiato!


Kai_strings

    Dont you mean, just perché?


saratreadw

    "We let pasta on the plate." That isnt correct English.


mmseiple

    You're right! I just removed this as an option. "Lascia" means "let" in the sense of "allow," but that's obviously not the case here.


JamesB84

    We let pasta isn't correct, but try leave and it sounds fine.


Libellule808

    Then why'd you write it...?


GabrieleTrovato

    No, "lasciamo" is present simple


bridey101

    I wrote "we left pasta on the plate" and it said it was wrong "we let pasta on the plate. Wrong duolingo


mmseiple

    You're right, "let" is wrong, but "left" is not correct either. "Left" is past tense, but "lasciamo" is present tense (leave).


Star81532

    I think it's been corrected now, I said "we leave" and it was correct


GabrieleTrovato

    "Lasciamo" is present simple


GiordanoPrimo

    I'll take "Phrases Never Actually Heard In Italy" for $100, Alex.


mateusdl

    Eat your pasta!


jaye16

    Since we're seeing a lot of pasta and restaurant statements I'll post my favorite Learn Italian site. http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/experimental-study-group/es-s41-speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full-spring-2012/ Italian lessons with recipes from MIT. And very enjoyable classes.


Punkmom

    Thanks for the link. :-)


ashlward

    It must be pretty bad pasta...


chris_conley

    Not sure why "we drop the pasta on the plate" doesn't work? "Drop" is listed as correct when hovering over the verb


jaye16

    If you are new here have a look at these sites.
comment/1352379 http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1278938
    These are unofficial guidelines created by other learners to help us all. There are others on specific topic e.g. Immersion etc. At the bottom of this page you can look up the Official Duo Guidelines which are general but mandatory. My first piece of advice to anyone new is: "Always chose the first word given on hover." And don't be overconfident of that. For whatever you need to ask come to the comment/discuss section there will be someone to give advice. Most of what we learn comes from them. There are helpful sites offered which I bookmark and return to etc.
    Of course the Moderators and Staff have the final word and they are unstinting in their time and assistance. Good luck. Enjoy.


ofred19

    Also a big part of language learning (arguably the biggest part of it) is to fail. and fail. and fail. Don't be embarrassed by it. Try not to get too frustrated by it. Embrace it. See it is an opportunity to learn and get better. Better for you to fail because the hover hint was wrong, then subsequently come here and have the word explained to you in detail than to get it right and forget the word entirely 20 seconds later.


Mya3

    Try only paying attention to the top translation. Works for me.


mmseiple

    "Lasciare" by itself could only mean "drop" in the sense of dropping someone or something off (i.e., leaving someone or something somewhere). For it to mean dropping an object, you would need to add "cadere": lasciare cadere (literally, "to let fall").


petertarkoy

    You can't leave pasta in a plate, you can only leave it on a plate


Minotaurxzer

    in Italian, you leave pasta in a plate, not on it. In English we leave pasta on a plate, not in it.


Brian_Bullard

    Definitely not an italian sentence lol


fjr289

    Why pasta and not pastry?


ElisaTeresa92

    Pastry is pasticceria


jaye16

    In English "pasta" is any kind of macaroni (spaghetti etc) while "pastry" means cakes, pies and other kinds of sweets.


thatmusic

    But translating to English without context it could be either


jaye16

    @that music You are absolutly correct and thank you for pointing it out. Italian "pasta" is both macaroni and cakes, pies etc in English.


c.s.k

    Using a dictionary instead of a translation program you are more likely to see pastry is dough that is used to make pies and other baked goods.


jaye16

    @fjr289 My apologizes for the post saying "pasta" was macaroni etc it is also cakes, pies etc. thatmusic just pointed that out.


TreacherousGnome

    in an earlier lesson, Duo said that "pasta" meant "food" but here it means just "pasta". any explanation?


ElisaTeresa92

    Pasto is meal, cibo is food


Zoe145821

    Why would you leave pasta on a plate? In Italy?


Americ4na

    I have never "let" anything on the table


MasqueArt

    So for now pasta(ita) meant pasta, meal and now even dough. Just happened to get it wrong every time because duolingo does not seem to know which translations used before and not all are accepted to all sentences..


IsolaCiao

    Sometimes the alternative answers are incomplete and we should hit the flag button to say our answers should be accepted to help fill in the missing answers. We should be careful, though, that the context makes sense when using different homonyms, and also beware of similar-sounding words which are not actually the same (pasto means "meal", not pasta).


GabrieleKa231335

    Why is pasta all of a sudden 'dough'? And why would you want to leave it on the plate?


ckdue

    I don't think pasta is used in english they use maccaroni or smth no? I am not a native speaker


silverthornfire

    Sure we say pasta :)


Alek773418

    Wouldn't it directly translate to "IN the plate" not "ON the plate"?


ferr17

    pasta should be the same as macaroni


IsolaCiao

    All macaroni is pasta, but not all pasta is macaroni.


Loy-photo7

    Wouldn't it be sulla and not nel??


IsolaCiao

    "Sul piatto" should also be correct ("piatto" is masculine singular, so the feminine singular "sulla" wouldn't work).


JoshGahan

    Is there a reason why saying "we leave behind the pasta in the plate" is wrong


IsolaCiao

    We don't say "in the plate" in my dialect of English.


007_JamesBond

    Why are they using "nel piatto" sometimes, and "sul piatto" others?


IsolaCiao

    A native speaker on HiNative explains the difference as:

    "Sul" indica sopra, appoggiato mentre "in" indica dentro,all'interno (it's the same difference in english between on and in)!


carolfair

    There are times I have written nel piatto and it was wrong .. the correct answer was sul piatto ... so which is correct????


IsolaCiao

    Both can be correct, depending on context. Are there any specific examples of where one was accepted and the other wasn't?


Fitzgerald46212

    I wrote "We leave the meal on the plate". Why was that marked as wrong?


IsolaCiao

    meal = pasto

    pasta = pasta


Jae633849

    Perché non mangiate la vostra pasta?


StacyeL

    Doesn't "pasta" also mean "meal"? If this is true, then my answer "we left the meal on the plate" should be correct. But it was marked wrong.


IsolaCiao

    You're thinking of the word pasto.


Monique678830

    Another day I translated " la pasta " to English as the pasta and Duo said the write answer was " the paste " . Today as wrote as they wanted to be, " the paste" , so now Duo says it is wrong...


IsolaCiao

    Alternative answers for each question are not necessarily complete as there can be numerous alternative answers for a single sentence. If you wrote "we leave the paste on the plate" exactly with no typos, then it would be worth hitting the flag button and selecting "my answer should be accepted". Of course the context makes "pasta" more likely, which is why "paste" may not have been added yet when you tried this question, since most users wouldn't think to try it.


CarlaCulve

    This is soooo frustrating. In all the lessons, I never saw the word lasciamo, yet there it is in the practice sentence. You know, the practice lessons, where is says 'use words you've learned......


_Hu55ain_

    Why is it ""nel piatto" and not "al piatto"?


IsolaCiao

    Sometimes prepositions in English and Italian don't perfectly correspond.

    "Nel piatto" means "on the plate". "Al piatto" means "to the plate" or "to the dish" as in this example from Reverso:

    La foglia di banana dà un sapore speciale al piatto.

    The grilled banana leaf gives a special flavour to the dish.


thi-fcr

    Wouldn't "mettiamo" make more sense here?


IsolaCiao

    The English says "we leave the pasta on the plate", but "mettiamo" would mean "we put", which would change the meaning of the sentence.


RLGuillen

    Lasciamo is past tense, so it translates to left, you say leaves but left is more accurate.


IsolaCiao

    "Lasciamo" is present tense. "Abbiamo lasciato" would be the past tense. See: https://conjit.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=lasciare&pas=1

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.