"Et øyeblikk!"

Translation:Just a moment!

3 years ago

24 Comments


sakydpozrux

Does it literally mean "a blink of an eye"?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

It literally means 'an eye glance'. 'to blink' = 'å blunke'.

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

It sounds like Dutch: 'Ogenblik' which translates to eye-blink or something.

3 years ago

Rekov

Sounds like Swedish. Ett Ögonblick.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Sounds like German:ein[en] Augenblick.

3 years ago

mkmichael2

This is so cool, thanks for sharing.

11 months ago

Gidget84

Sounds like Danish. Et øjeblik.

1 year ago

charlesisbozo

Can this be translated as "an instant"?

3 years ago

Gidget84

According to google translate, yes.

1 year ago

GeorgeBedford

I wouldn't trust google translate at all...

5 months ago

ithinkimkari

But then it wouldn't be wrong to also write "in the blink of an eye!" ? ikke sant?

3 years ago

Tod_Death

Why is "ett øyeblikk" wrong? It is pronounced exactly the same as far as I understand.

2 years ago

Hot_Pot

Just because something sounds the same doesn't mean it's written the same. Just like in English, 'your a nice person' isn't valid while 'you're a nice person' is, despite them being pronounced identically.

2 years ago

Tod_Death

You obviously don't understand the problem. Just to make it clear: I was doing the listening exercise. And as far as I understand it, you can either say "ett øyeblikk" ("one eye glance") or "et øyeblikk" ("an eye glance").

I got a nice explanation to the Norwegian "a" and "one" in another discussion from the user fveldig (who seems to be a native speaker) that I want to share:

a/an:

feminine: ei masculine: en neuter: et

one:

feminine: éi(/ei) masculine: én(/en) neuter: ett

"one, two three" is usually "én(/en), to, tre", although in some regions you'd say "ett, to, tre", but this is less common.

So the translation of "Just a moment" would have to be "Et øyeblikk!" while the listening exercise would have to accept "Et..." as well as "Ett...".

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Listening exercises only accepts the spelling of the preferred translation, so only 'et øyeblikk' is accepted. The only options are to either disabling the listening exercise, or keep it as it is.

Given that 'et øyeblikk' is 50 times more common than 'ett øyeblikk', and that it is a relatively common expression, it seems reasonable to keep it as it is.

11 months ago

Tod_Death

There he is :D Thanks for the reply!

11 months ago

MartinNark

In Latvian is that same "an eye blink"

3 years ago

momo5576

do people actual say this in Norway?

2 years ago

PaulaVA27

Yes. :)

1 year ago

Wonderlust116

People in the United States say, "In the blink of an eye" as well.

10 months ago

Klisstairo

I try to not look at the unlearnt word meanings and try to guess first. I wrote 'a blink of an eye' and it marked it as incorrect, which I guess makes sense... but couldn't it be an acceptable translation? :/

10 months ago

Tod_Death

Look at the top ;) fveldig wrote: It literally means 'an eye glance'. 'to blink' = 'å blunke'.

10 months ago

NorskSpiller

I'll be using this one ;D

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.