"Et øyeblikk!"

Translation:Just a moment!

July 4, 2015

24 Comments


sakydpozrux

Does it literally mean "a blink of an eye"?


fveldig
Mod

It literally means 'an eye glance'. 'to blink' = 'å blunke'.


LukaAlien

It sounds like Dutch: 'Ogenblik' which translates to eye-blink or something.


Rekov

Sounds like Swedish. Ett Ögonblick.


OsoGegenHest

Sounds like German:ein[en] Augenblick.


mkmichael2

This is so cool, thanks for sharing.


Gidget84

Sounds like Danish. Et øjeblik.


charlesisbozo

Can this be translated as "an instant"?


Gidget84

According to google translate, yes.


GeorgeBedford

I wouldn't trust google translate at all...


ithinkimkari

But then it wouldn't be wrong to also write "in the blink of an eye!" ? ikke sant?


Tod_Death

Why is "ett øyeblikk" wrong? It is pronounced exactly the same as far as I understand.


Hot_Pot

Just because something sounds the same doesn't mean it's written the same. Just like in English, 'your a nice person' isn't valid while 'you're a nice person' is, despite them being pronounced identically.


Tod_Death

You obviously don't understand the problem. Just to make it clear: I was doing the listening exercise. And as far as I understand it, you can either say "ett øyeblikk" ("one eye glance") or "et øyeblikk" ("an eye glance").

I got a nice explanation to the Norwegian "a" and "one" in another discussion from the user fveldig (who seems to be a native speaker) that I want to share:

a/an:

feminine: ei masculine: en neuter: et

one:

feminine: éi(/ei) masculine: én(/en) neuter: ett

"one, two three" is usually "én(/en), to, tre", although in some regions you'd say "ett, to, tre", but this is less common.

So the translation of "Just a moment" would have to be "Et øyeblikk!" while the listening exercise would have to accept "Et..." as well as "Ett...".


fveldig
Mod

Listening exercises only accepts the spelling of the preferred translation, so only 'et øyeblikk' is accepted. The only options are to either disabling the listening exercise, or keep it as it is.

Given that 'et øyeblikk' is 50 times more common than 'ett øyeblikk', and that it is a relatively common expression, it seems reasonable to keep it as it is.


Tod_Death

There he is :D Thanks for the reply!


momo5576

do people actual say this in Norway?


Wonderlust116

People in the United States say, "In the blink of an eye" as well.


Klisstairo

I try to not look at the unlearnt word meanings and try to guess first. I wrote 'a blink of an eye' and it marked it as incorrect, which I guess makes sense... but couldn't it be an acceptable translation? :/


Tod_Death

Look at the top ;) fveldig wrote: It literally means 'an eye glance'. 'to blink' = 'å blunke'.


MartinNark

In Latvian is that same "an eye blink"


NorskSpiller

I'll be using this one ;D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.