1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas eŭropajn landojn."

"Mi ŝatas eŭropajn landojn."

Translation:I like European countries.

July 4, 2015

19 Comments


PEM122333

-Zamenhof when creating Esperanto, probably


Immortalizd

I love how close lando is to the Norwegian word land!


Q-Allat

and the Dutch word ''land''


Salomee_e

And the German word Land


wesley_a_wilson

And Any European Word for land


AncientArmadillo

So to you, Slavs are not Europeans? And the Romance nations? And, perhaps, the Greeks? Because their languages do NOT use "land". This is actually exclusive to the Germanic.


Criso_Prasio

And the Italian word landa.


SanderMall

Does Esperanto only use capitals at the start of a sentence?


mizinamo

No; it also uses capitals for proper nouns (Ludoviko Zamenhof; Esperanto; Usono).

Usage of capitals with adjectives derived from proper nouns is non-uniform; some write la angla lingvo while some use la Angla lingvo. (This also lets you distinguish between kubaj cigaroj "cubical cigars" and Kubaj cigaroj "Cuban cigars".) Lower-case writing for derived adjectives is more common, though.

Even the Fundamento used capitals inconsistently, apparently.

See also http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/propraj_nomoj/majuskloj.html . (Which also advises that months are capitalised, days of the week are not, for example.)


BGXCB

Eropajn, airopane, but no eŭropajn


LeoInTaiwan

"contries" as spelling error for "countries"?


mizinamo

Yes, though that seems to have been corrected - I see "countries" in the "official" translation on this comment page.


lontivero

Europajn landojn! The first hard—to—say words


GalacticKe

Really? "Kvar" is way harder for me.


MichelleZomart

I thought europano = european.


mizinamo

Eŭropano is a noun meaning a European in the sense of a European person, a person from Europe, formed with -an- which is a member of, or a citizen of a country.

It's not an adjective as in "European food" or "European countries" - just as you couldn't say "I like Frenchman food" or "I bought some Spaniard wine".


Fiflako

Eŭropano - eŭro bread ;)


Jorge295563

Sometimes it's pretty hard to tell if the first word is "mi" or "ni" when it is the first word and the audio starts so suddenly.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.