"Ni kuiras per gaso."

Translation:We are cooking with gas.

July 4, 2015

15 Comments


daviddempsay

Is this sentence an idiomatic phrase in Esperanto in the same way that it is in English ("Now we're cookin' with gas.")?

July 4, 2015

FredCapp

Apparently not. In fact expect most English idioms to confuse your non-English speaking Esperanto friends.

And I'm not pulling your leg.

August 3, 2015

daviddempsay

<grin>

August 3, 2015

ConorFingleton

A little off-topic, but we've a similar saying in Ireland: "Now you're sucking diesel". Means roughly the same thing I think.

January 10, 2016

daviddempsay

That's funny! Things like this are why I enjoy learning about other languages and other countries.

January 10, 2016

jxetkubo

What does "Now we're cookin' with gas." mean?

July 6, 2015

daviddempsay

It's like saying "Now we're getting things done efficiently."

July 6, 2015

jxetkubo

No, it is not idiomatic in this way.

July 7, 2015

FredCapp

Then, it means that we are cooking on a gas stove.

August 2, 2015

AdamScott794079

Not in this context, but on general English speaking it is

May 18, 2017

AdamScott794079

In

May 18, 2017

FredCapp

Use the edit button, Luke!

May 18, 2017

zerozeroone

From the American Gas Association monthly - Volume 23 (1941):

Even Hollywood has been using, for some time now, the expression "Now you're cooking with gas" to denote perfection.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25897/origin-of-the-phrase-now-were-cooking-with

https://books.google.fi/books?id=5AHOAAAAMAAJq=%22Now+you%27re+cooking+with+gas%22dq=%22Now+you%27re+cooking+with+gas%22hl=ensa=Xei=28r5UNqCIvH64QSQ_4D4Dw

October 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That might be so in the US, where the car fuel we call "petrol" is called "gas", but not here in the UK. I understood, "Ni kuiras per gaso" to mean "We cook by gas, not electricity, a log-burning stove, ktp" The Esperanto for petrol/gas is "benzino"

    March 28, 2016

zerozeroone

    Funny thing, that's exactly how the saying started out as in America as well, where we call the "natural gas" we use for cooking "gas"...which is tergaso in Esperanto.

    If only I had thought to include links to articles that explains that it originally

    ... alludes to gas stoves, which began to replace slower wood-burning stoves about 1915.

    ...and then went on to pick up a new slang meaning.

    March 28, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.