"Kiom da steloj kaj planedoj estas en la universo?"

Translation:How many stars and planets are there in the universe?

July 4, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kebukebu

Miliardoj kaj miliardoj!


mizinamo

Useful word: astro

It refers to celestial objects such as stars and planets, also comets and the like.


RandomCanadian12

cxirkaux dudek, mi pensas


daviddempsay

Pli grava demando estas "kion la universo konsistas el krom steloj kaj planedoj?".


mizinamo

"El kio la universo konsistas krom steloj kaj planedoj".


AGreatUserName

Multege da nenio. :-)


ZelieZazou

Multege da nenio? Mi ne tute konsentas, fakte eblas ke steloj kaj planedoj estas nenio kompare de aliaj aferoj, kiuj trovi─Łas en la universo (kiel mallumaj materio kaj energio): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universe#Contents


FaizalZahid

But then...how many universe(s) are there?


[deactivated user]

    In my experience, AT LEAST two.


MultiNonym

    Li ne estas malprava!


DavidTurne601011

    Sometimes English requires an "it" or a "there" as a placeholder. But How many planets and stars are in the universe doesn't require a placeholder and should have been accepted.


sdtrask1

    Kiel oni diras "1 sextillion" en Esperanto?


mizinamo

    Kiel oni diras "1 sextillion" en Esperanto?

    Long scale or short scale?

    In other words, is a "billion" a million millions (as, traditionally, in the UK) or only a thousand millions (as in the US)?

    A long-scale sextillion (10^36) is sesiliono (or sekstiliono, though that word is dispreferred nowadays as ambiguous), while a short-scale sextillion (10^21) is triiliardo (or triliardo or sekstiliono, though the last word is dispreferred nowadays as ambiguous).


sdtrask1

    I have never heard of long-scale. (I'm from the U.S.) So, I was meaning 10^21, which is the same as a (short-scale) billion trillion.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.