"Tiu ĉi gaso estas malpli peza ol aero."

Translation:This gas weighs less than air.

3 years ago

10 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Heliumo aŭ hidrogeno?

3 years ago

SamuelSettle
SamuelSettle

Nek, estas neono. Ni bezonas ĝin por fari belajn lumojn.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Why is it "malpli peza" instead of "pli malbeza"?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

one means "less heavy" and one means "more lighter"

they mean approximately the same thing

2 years ago

Davgwynne

This is the second sentence with the word "aero" apparently pronounced as "ajro". Is it my hearing or audio equipment at fault, is he mispronouncing the word, or does "ae" not follow the pronunciation rules?

1 year ago

ToLearnForever

It is kind of pronounced like ae in Latin.

5 months ago

Davgwynne

The rule is that one letter has one sound and each vowel in a word is a syllable. At least, that’s what it says in TYE. In this version of aero I still cannot separate the two syllables and the ae sounds like the word “I” (English first person pronoun - but a long one). In the other sentence that I mentioned I can now (almost) hear two syllables.

5 months ago

fboki
fboki

This is probably is a slight difference between your ear's notion of the sound of "e" and "j" and the locutor's own. It could be due to your native language and the one of the person speaking out the words. Also it may be that you expect more stress on the "e" like it as it would sound for "aeropuerto" in spanish or "aeroporto" in italian ?

11 months ago

ileana_t
ileana_t

Ankau mi rimarkis tion - ne la sono mem estas problema, sed akcento: ĝi estas pli sur A ol sur E, tial mi pensis, ke la sekva sono estas duonvokalo (ĉar A tiam estus antaŭlasta)

8 months ago

fboki
fboki

Should "That gas is less heavy than air." be counted as wrong ? Not sure how much distinction there is between this and that in english ....

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.