"Min mave bliver fyldt med min mors gode mad når jeg besøger mine forældre."

Translation:My stomach is filled with my mother's good food when I visit my parents.

July 5, 2015

11 Comments


marvincorea

-

This is the good Salvadorian food that my mom makes. Delicious pupusas!

- pupusas

-

What is your favorite food from mom?

July 5, 2015

mato6666663

what's that lol.. never seen before

August 7, 2015

marvincorea

They are tortillas filled with cheese and/or other goodness!

August 8, 2015

mdn73

Well, that was just mean. Now I'm hungry. :) And my favorite is chicken and dumplin's.

September 1, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

This translation strikes me as odd. The tenses seem conflicting

October 5, 2015

Harpissima

This course is so full of ❤❤❤❤❤❤ expressions it is hard to bear. I am Danish with a in Danish, but that’ not much use here ...

December 4, 2018

MarinaSo09

I got this far and just got marked wrong for using mum, says it should be mom. It just turned american on me. I have used mother or mum all along!!

July 2, 2016

PeterHolm1

Why the 'free' sentence ? Why are we given prompts ? Det er unødvendig. Jeg elsker Duolingo !!

February 9, 2017

Geoff_Campbell

Using the word bank forces an error in "mother's"

April 9, 2018

DinkaMailer
Plus

I got the error message for using "belly" instead of "stomach" :(

May 4, 2018

Teddybear71

Welcome to "Sentences that are three times longer than they need to be"...

July 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.