"Tu leggi il giornale."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

December 29, 2012

31 Comments


carbis

Un and il sound very similar here.

December 29, 2012

wataya

For me (non native speaker), the distinction is clear in this particular example. However, I once had a sentence where the computer voice clearly said 'un' and the associated text said 'il'. In such cases, I recommend to use the in quiz feedback button to report the error.

December 29, 2012

oitlali

I hear clearly the difference between "un" and "il", but maybe because I'm Spanish speaker.

January 5, 2013

carbis

Maybe it's just me still getting used to the language.

January 5, 2013

28sofia

i hear the same.it is posible because i am spanish

September 28, 2013

SugaFree14

Im a native english speaker and I can clearly here the "il" and "un" difference.

April 12, 2016

Giuditta731021

Yes

June 4, 2017

Frosy

I'm not English native. In Slavic languages there are no articles (an, a, the). It happens a lot of time to me, that I omit article in English translation. I wrote "you read newspapers" instead "you read THE newspapers" and it's declared as a mistake, despite I understood clearly the Italian and made only a minor mistake in translation to English. It's rather annoying :-(

January 28, 2013

ceceg

After reading your comment, I now finally understand why my Armenian and Russian exchange students had so much trouble remembering to use articles. Thanks!

April 5, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

I'm finding it challenging to hear the difference between legge and leggi. I'm hoping a difference in the way they sound should become more apparent as learning continues!

May 22, 2014

Rae.F

The audio for the Italian is pretty atrocious. It helps to listen for the noun/pronoun as a context clue: If it's "tu" then it's "leggi" and if it's "lui/lei/il ragazzo/la ragazza/etc." then it's "legge."

May 24, 2014

LitGirl666

I continuously use Journal in place of giornale is this appropriate? Doulingo says no but neverthless many daily newspapers call themselves Journals.

May 14, 2014

JuliaNnerd

I think that the correct term in Italian is "giornale". Just as in English, there are probably separate terms for "newspaper" and "journal".

January 6, 2017

Abelardito

LitGirl666. You can say journal or newspaper. Are the same thing. You can see: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles-espanol/news?q=newspaper

May 15, 2014

lainkath

Hello, I'm a beginner here. I am wondering why giornale is masculine (il) when it ends with an "e" instead of an "o". Thanks :)

May 17, 2013

JoeM.

Nouns in Italian ending in 'e' can be either masculine or feminine (for example "il giornale" but "la stazione"). To avoid confusing the gender, I find it helpful to memorize such nouns with their corresponding articles.

July 2, 2013

hutcho66

Bang on! Try German, it has 3 genders and no a/o rule, you have to remember all nouns with their article!

July 23, 2013

happy0015

i don't like it

October 29, 2015

jchoinoski

give up i give up trying ro say giornale

April 29, 2016

IsabellaEr17

I always get confused with these sort of things.:)

November 28, 2016

Rae.F

Which sort of things? If you are more specific, someone might be able to explain it.

November 28, 2016

IsabellaEr17

When the ask you to type what you hear, or select a word, I forget. I am half Italian, but these thing just get to me. For me, it sounds like a diffrent word, so I just type what I hear, and then when it's wrong all the time, It starts to get more confusing for me. I only get some write, like the easir ones, like when it tells you to type the meaning of "Apple" in Italian. But so far, the language is getting easiar to learn as I go on. I am learning food right now, so that might be easir for me. I guess I COULD try a bit harder to understand them, though.

November 30, 2016

KristinGir1

Whats the difference between voi and tu?

January 2, 2017

Rae.F

tu is singular, voi is plural.

January 2, 2017

jonathanla768693

How percise is the voice recognition or what have you? The last three speaking parts I had failed almost instantly each attempt.

April 6, 2017

Rae.F

Voice recognition software is far from perfect.

April 12, 2017

MartaCatti

Cyou writhe the newspaper

May 26, 2017

lauritz14

Is journal really wrong?

September 22, 2017

Diane326947

I can't hear the difference in the sound of legge and leggi

February 25, 2018

Rae.F

legge ends with "eh"
leggi ends with "ee"

February 25, 2018

ShmuelS.

Itialian is easier drunk

July 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.