1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu leggi il giornale."

"Tu leggi il giornale."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

December 29, 2012

34 Comments


carbis

Un and il sound very similar here.


wataya

For me (non native speaker), the distinction is clear in this particular example. However, I once had a sentence where the computer voice clearly said 'un' and the associated text said 'il'. In such cases, I recommend to use the in quiz feedback button to report the error.


oitlali

I hear clearly the difference between "un" and "il", but maybe because I'm Spanish speaker.


carbis

Maybe it's just me still getting used to the language.


28sofia

i hear the same.it is posible because i am spanish


SugaFree14

Im a native english speaker and I can clearly here the "il" and "un" difference.


Frosy

I'm not English native. In Slavic languages there are no articles (an, a, the). It happens a lot of time to me, that I omit article in English translation. I wrote "you read newspapers" instead "you read THE newspapers" and it's declared as a mistake, despite I understood clearly the Italian and made only a minor mistake in translation to English. It's rather annoying :-(


ceceg

After reading your comment, I now finally understand why my Armenian and Russian exchange students had so much trouble remembering to use articles. Thanks!


LorenzoLM

But you said newspapers, which is plural. The lesson is newspaper, which is singular


funnyiloveitaly2

I'm finding it challenging to hear the difference between legge and leggi. I'm hoping a difference in the way they sound should become more apparent as learning continues!


Rae.F
Mod

The audio for the Italian is pretty atrocious. It helps to listen for the noun/pronoun as a context clue: If it's "tu" then it's "leggi" and if it's "lui/lei/il ragazzo/la ragazza/etc." then it's "legge."


LitGirl666

I continuously use Journal in place of giornale is this appropriate? Doulingo says no but neverthless many daily newspapers call themselves Journals.


JuliaNnerd

I think that the correct term in Italian is "giornale". Just as in English, there are probably separate terms for "newspaper" and "journal".


Abelardito

LitGirl666. You can say journal or newspaper. Are the same thing. You can see: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles-espanol/news?q=newspaper


lainkath

Hello, I'm a beginner here. I am wondering why giornale is masculine (il) when it ends with an "e" instead of an "o". Thanks :)


JoeM.

Nouns in Italian ending in 'e' can be either masculine or feminine (for example "il giornale" but "la stazione"). To avoid confusing the gender, I find it helpful to memorize such nouns with their corresponding articles.


hutcho66

Bang on! Try German, it has 3 genders and no a/o rule, you have to remember all nouns with their article!


jchoinoski

give up i give up trying ro say giornale


IsabellaEr17

I always get confused with these sort of things.:)


Rae.F
Mod

Which sort of things? If you are more specific, someone might be able to explain it.


IsabellaEr17

When the ask you to type what you hear, or select a word, I forget. I am half Italian, but these thing just get to me. For me, it sounds like a diffrent word, so I just type what I hear, and then when it's wrong all the time, It starts to get more confusing for me. I only get some write, like the easir ones, like when it tells you to type the meaning of "Apple" in Italian. But so far, the language is getting easiar to learn as I go on. I am learning food right now, so that might be easir for me. I guess I COULD try a bit harder to understand them, though.


KristinGir1

Whats the difference between voi and tu?


Rae.F
Mod

tu is singular, voi is plural.


jonathanla768693

How percise is the voice recognition or what have you? The last three speaking parts I had failed almost instantly each attempt.


Rae.F
Mod

Voice recognition software is far from perfect.


MartaCatti

Cyou writhe the newspaper


lauritz14

Is journal really wrong?


Diane326947

I can't hear the difference in the sound of legge and leggi


Rae.F
Mod

legge ends with "eh"
leggi ends with "ee"


ShmuelS.

Itialian is easier drunk


ChristinaL254941

Come on, how does newsletter not count


Rae.F
Mod

A newsletter is a very different thing from a newspaper.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.