"Many stars are shining in the sky."

Translation:Multaj steloj brilas en la ĉielo.

July 5, 2015

9 Comments


Tiroloco49

Multe da can also be used?

August 20, 2016

Omar_Ramrez

Yeah

December 17, 2017

daviddempsay

Would this be an instance when the -n ending should be used on "cxielo" to indicate that the stars are IN the sky? Am I even remembering that rule correctly at the moment?

July 5, 2015

mizinamo

No, the -n ending would indicate that they shine INTO the sky; -n indicates movement with such dual-purpose prepositions.

Just as in German - "in den Himmel" (accusative) would be movement, "im Himmel" (dative) would be location. (Though with "sky" it would be "an den Himmel, am Himmel".)

July 5, 2015

daviddempsay

Thanks for helping clear that up. I couldn't remember which lessons had that rule in the Tips and Notes.

July 5, 2015

AliGhozali

Can we change "en la ĉielo" becomes "ĉiele"?

July 14, 2015

Tiroloco49

I think you do.. It would be 'at the sky'

August 20, 2016

artfling

Why do we not use 'estas' here?

May 30, 2017

mizinamo

You could also say estas brilantaj for "are shining" if you want to be explicit about the on-going nature of the shining.

But Esperanto uses those compound tenses quite a bit less than English does, so the simple brilas would be more common.

(And in case you tried estas brilas or estas brili, those are simply wrong, like "is shines" or "is shine" would be in English.)

June 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.