"Do you live in Brazil?"

Translation:Ĉu vi loĝas en Brazilo?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Alphaf
Alphaf

[04/07/15] Jes, Mi loĝas en Brazilo.

3 years ago

Pilotgrrl

I'm confused, why does Brazil not get the -n sufix? Isn't it the direct object of the sentence?

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Brazil is after a perposition so it's not a direct object

3 years ago

Pilotgrrl

Thank you! That makes a lot of things make more sense lol.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I know loĝas is the obvious answer but can you not vivas in Brazil as well?

3 years ago

KajMiaHakilo

It accepted it when I put it.

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Ilo is tool, so is brazilo a tool for "brazi")

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

Jes

1 year ago

JulianoSan850138

você vive no brasil

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.