1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne povas vidi la ĉielon."

"Mi ne povas vidi la ĉielon."

Translation:I cannot see the sky.

July 5, 2015

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Doomsday approaches.


Novantico

    Could be worse: "LA ĈIELON FALAS!!!"


dyskos

    Shouldn't "Ĉielon" not have the -n accusative ending anymore? Since it's now the subject instead of the object?

    "LA ĈIELO ESTAS FALANTA!"


AlexanDDOS

    Esperanto has only one present tense, you can use the present verb here. "LA ĈIELO FALAS!"


Drasher

    ...Or just a roof.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Prenu mian amon, prenu mian landon
    Prenu min kie mi ne povas stari
    Ne gravas, mi estas ankoraŭ libera
    Vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi
    Prenu min al la ❤❤❤❤❤
    Diru al ili ke ne venos cxi reen
    Bruligi la teron kaj kuiru la maro
    Vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi
    Ekzistas neniu loko mi povas esti
    Ekde mi trovis je Serenity
    Sed vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi ...


G-M2

    So glad I know enough Esperanto to have read this. I was not thinking along the same lines as you, but as soon as I started reading your post, the music started playing in my head. It's 2020 and I still want to watch Firefly again!


Azalit

    Thank you for that. It does flow better in English, though, doesn't it? Hmm...


Rippler

    Good horror movie line!


AutumnTafoya0

    en mia urbo, oni ne povis vidi la ĉielon dum pli ol semajno pro la fumo de la fajroj, sed hieraŭ pluvis kaj hodiaŭ oni povas vidi la ĉielon belan kaj bluan, do mi estas tre feliĉa!


Orangus

    the L in ĉielon sounds somewhat between rolled R and L for me...


MarkErdman

    "Kuracisto, miaj okuloj" - Jackson Browne


MukminIbnuManan

    What is the meaning of ' povas vidi'?


Novantico

    Those two words by themselves mean "can see" povas is povi with the -as suffix (present tense) and vidi is in its infinitive form, as povas already having the suffix makes it unnecessary.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    able to see


CameronNed

    Why is "heaven" not acceptable for "cxielon"?


Novantico

    Because heaven isn't the sky. You could argue that the sky has been referred to as "the heavens," but that's not quite the same thing.


salivanto

    However, this is a question about Esperanto -- and in Esperanto there is a single word ("ĉielo") for both concepts.


Fatballs1

    what s the difference on the "n" omission


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In Esperanto, the direct object of the verb (grammatical name: accusative) takes an -n suffix to mark it as such. This goes on the noun and the adjective, but not the definite article (for some reason).

    The ball is red. / La pilko estas ruĝa.

    "Esti/to be" is a verb of state, not a verb of action. It takes a subject complement, not a direct object. Nothing is being done to anything, it is only equating or comparing.

    I kick the red ball. / Mi piedbatas la pilkon ruĝan.

    Here, the ball is receiving the action of the kick.

    You can always test to see if a verb is not just active but also transitive (conveying the action) by using the passive voice test. If you can re-cast it into the passive voice, it is transitive.

    Zombies are chasing me.
    I am being chased (by zombies).

    We successfully promoted the direct object to subject status and minimized/eliminated the agents performing the action. Therefore "to chase" is a transitive verb.

    We can also see this in more common sentences, such as
    Li amas ŝin. (He loves her.)
    Ŝi amas lin. (She loves him.)


hamsterlover16

    Does this have a sort of existential sadness or is it just me?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.