Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ne povas vidi la ĉielon."

Translation:I cannot see the sky.

3 years ago

21 Comments


pripensi
pripensi

Doomsday approaches.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Could be worse: "LA ĈIELON FALAS!!!"

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Shouldn't "Ĉielon" not have the -n accusative ending anymore? Since it's now the subject instead of the object?

"LA ĈIELO ESTAS FALANTA!"

3 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Esperanto has only one present tense, you can use the present verb here. "LA ĈIELO FALAS!"

1 year ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

"LA ĈIELO FALANTAS"

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Yeah, that works, too. This was a year ago. I don't remember if I had gotten to that point, yet. :P

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"LA ĈIELO FALAS"

11 months ago

Drasher
Drasher

...Or just a roof.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Good horror movie line!

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

the L in ĉielon sounds somewhat between rolled R and L for me...

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

That's because they are allophones. They are both considered liquid consonants.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is a non-sequitur. It's entirely possible (and common) for a language to have two liquid consonants that are not allophones.

11 months ago

MuhammadAr189213

It is incorrect to say that they are allophones. Both are distinct phonemes (sounds) in Esperanto.

9 months ago

MarkErdman
MarkErdman

"Kuracisto, miaj okuloj" - Jackson Browne

1 year ago

MukminIbnuManan

What is the meaning of ' povas vidi'?

2 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Those two words by themselves mean "can see" povas is povi with the -as suffix (present tense) and vidi is in its infinitive form, as povas already having the suffix makes it unnecessary.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

able to see

2 years ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

Why is "heaven" not acceptable for "cxielon"?

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

Because heaven isn't the sky. You could argue that the sky has been referred to as "the heavens," but that's not quite the same thing.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

However, this is a question about Esperanto -- and in Esperanto there is a single word ("ĉielo") for both concepts.

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Context.

11 months ago