1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne povas vidi la ĉielon."

"Mi ne povas vidi la ĉielon."

Translation:I cannot see the sky.

July 5, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

pripensi

Doomsday approaches.

July 5, 2015

Novantico

Could be worse: "LA ĈIELON FALAS!!!"

July 7, 2015

drakovyrn

Shouldn't "Ĉielon" not have the -n accusative ending anymore? Since it's now the subject instead of the object?

"LA ĈIELO ESTAS FALANTA!"

September 26, 2015

AlexanDDOS

Esperanto has only one present tense, you can use the present verb here. "LA ĈIELO FALAS!"

May 6, 2017

Stillemere

"LA ĈIELO FALANTAS"

October 11, 2016

drakovyrn

Yeah, that works, too. This was a year ago. I don't remember if I had gotten to that point, yet. :P

October 18, 2016

salivanto

"LA ĈIELO FALAS"

November 4, 2017

Drasher

...Or just a roof.

July 18, 2015

Rae.F

Prenu mian amon, prenu mian landon
Prenu min kie mi ne povas stari
Ne gravas, mi estas ankoraŭ libera
Vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi
Prenu min al la ❤❤❤❤❤
Diru al ili ke ne venos cxi reen
Bruligi la teron kaj kuiru la maro
Vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi
Ekzistas neniu loko mi povas esti
Ekde mi trovis je Serenity
Sed vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi ...

December 29, 2015

Azalit

Thank you for that. It does flow better in English, though, doesn't it? Hmm...

March 4, 2016

Rippler

Good horror movie line!

December 26, 2015

Orangus

the L in ĉielon sounds somewhat between rolled R and L for me...

February 23, 2016

dordoom

That's because they are allophones. They are both considered liquid consonants.

May 31, 2017

salivanto

This is a non-sequitur. It's entirely possible (and common) for a language to have two liquid consonants that are not allophones.

November 4, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

It is incorrect to say that they are allophones. Both are distinct phonemes (sounds) in Esperanto.

January 5, 2018

MarkErdman

"Kuracisto, miaj okuloj" - Jackson Browne

September 20, 2017

MukminIbnuManan

What is the meaning of ' povas vidi'?

March 11, 2016

Novantico

Those two words by themselves mean "can see" povas is povi with the -as suffix (present tense) and vidi is in its infinitive form, as povas already having the suffix makes it unnecessary.

March 12, 2016

Rae.F

able to see

March 12, 2016

CameronNed

Why is "heaven" not acceptable for "cxielon"?

July 26, 2017

Novantico

Because heaven isn't the sky. You could argue that the sky has been referred to as "the heavens," but that's not quite the same thing.

July 26, 2017

salivanto

However, this is a question about Esperanto -- and in Esperanto there is a single word ("ĉielo") for both concepts.

November 4, 2017

salivanto

Context.

November 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.