"Mi ne povas vidi la ĉielon."

Translation:I cannot see the sky.

3 years ago

23 Comments


pripensi
pripensi

Doomsday approaches.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Could be worse: "LA ĈIELON FALAS!!!"

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Shouldn't "Ĉielon" not have the -n accusative ending anymore? Since it's now the subject instead of the object?

"LA ĈIELO ESTAS FALANTA!"

3 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Esperanto has only one present tense, you can use the present verb here. "LA ĈIELO FALAS!"

1 year ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

"LA ĈIELO FALANTAS"

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Yeah, that works, too. This was a year ago. I don't remember if I had gotten to that point, yet. :P

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"LA ĈIELO FALAS"

1 year ago

Drasher
Drasher

...Or just a roof.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Prenu mian amon, prenu mian landon
Prenu min kie mi ne povas stari
Ne gravas, mi estas ankoraŭ libera
Vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi
Prenu min al la ❤❤❤❤❤
Diru al ili ke ne venos cxi reen
Bruligi la teron kaj kuiru la maro
Vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi
Ekzistas neniu loko mi povas esti
Ekde mi trovis je Serenity
Sed vi ne povas preni la ĉielon de mi ...

2 years ago

Azalit
Azalit

Thank you for that. It does flow better in English, though, doesn't it? Hmm...

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Good horror movie line!

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

the L in ĉielon sounds somewhat between rolled R and L for me...

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

That's because they are allophones. They are both considered liquid consonants.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is a non-sequitur. It's entirely possible (and common) for a language to have two liquid consonants that are not allophones.

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

It is incorrect to say that they are allophones. Both are distinct phonemes (sounds) in Esperanto.

11 months ago

MarkErdman
MarkErdman

"Kuracisto, miaj okuloj" - Jackson Browne

1 year ago

MukminIbnuManan

What is the meaning of ' povas vidi'?

2 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Those two words by themselves mean "can see" povas is povi with the -as suffix (present tense) and vidi is in its infinitive form, as povas already having the suffix makes it unnecessary.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

able to see

2 years ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

Why is "heaven" not acceptable for "cxielon"?

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

Because heaven isn't the sky. You could argue that the sky has been referred to as "the heavens," but that's not quite the same thing.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

However, this is a question about Esperanto -- and in Esperanto there is a single word ("ĉielo") for both concepts.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Context.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.