"An ant and an elephant"

Translation:En maur og en elefant

3 years ago

7 Comments


purgamentorum

Not another weird love story I hope

1 year ago

Tom642395

Has anyone told the spider?

2 months ago

saldejums251

A very masculine ant Mind you

2 years ago

ca011b10

If "en" is used for masculine nouns, why was it used like this? I don't understand this. Thank you!

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

I am not sure what you mean. "En" is used with masculine nouns, "Maur" and "Elefant" are both masculine nouns.

Note that "Masculine" just refers to their grammatical gender. It doesn't necessarily refer to if the noun is literally masculine or not.

3 years ago

AnnaVi267931

Is "en elefant" the same as "elefanten"

2 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

No. "En elefant" means "AN elephant," but "elefanten" means "THE elephant."

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.