1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "An ant and an elephant"

"An ant and an elephant"

Translation:En maur og en elefant

July 5, 2015

5 Comments


purgamentorum

Not another weird love story I hope


Tom642395

Has anyone told the spider?


saldejums251

A very masculine ant Mind you


ca011b10

If "en" is used for masculine nouns, why was it used like this? I don't understand this. Thank you!


Berniebud

I am not sure what you mean. "En" is used with masculine nouns, "Maur" and "Elefant" are both masculine nouns.

Note that "Masculine" just refers to their grammatical gender. It doesn't necessarily refer to if the noun is literally masculine or not.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.