"An ant and an elephant"

Translation:En maur og en elefant

3 years ago

7 Comments


purgamentorum

Not another weird love story I hope

1 year ago

saldejums251

A very masculine ant Mind you

2 years ago

AnnaVi267931

Is "en elefant" the same as "elefanten"

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

No. "En elefant" means "AN elephant," but "elefanten" means "THE elephant."

1 year ago

ca011b10

If "en" is used for masculine nouns, why was it used like this? I don't understand this. Thank you!

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

I am not sure what you mean. "En" is used with masculine nouns, "Maur" and "Elefant" are both masculine nouns.

Note that "Masculine" just refers to their grammatical gender. It doesn't necessarily refer to if the noun is literally masculine or not.

3 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Is there any difference between the articles a and an when used in Norwegian?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.