1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen spiser kyllingen, ikk…

"Mannen spiser kyllingen, ikke risen."

Translation:The man is eating the chicken, not the rice.

July 5, 2015

15 Comments


FredCapp

So he's not having the arroz con pollo?


JoyceA

Egil leaves out "ikke risen" in the slow version, though the normal-speed version is fine.


CharlotteC0318

I accidently wrong rise instead of rice omg


Slang67

The last two words are not being said in the slow speech section. I reported this, but wanted an explanation here.


FredCapp

Apparently, you are not alone.


PaulaVera20

Why is saying that my sentence is wrong, I write exactly the same


Alicemayami

When is the slow audio going to be fixed for this sentence? it leaves out "ikke risen"


a.linta

Would a comma be used in Norwegian before the ikke? Like it would be in English?


paul956387

The word "not" is not on my screen


Lucy321443

My sentense is exactly the same but marked incorrect. Won't let me past


FredCapp

Czech yer speiling.


Dennis229304

"The man are eating the chicken, not the rice" is incorrect.. sad streak

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.