"Tio ne povus funkcii senpage."

Translation:That could not work for free.

July 5, 2015

12 Comments


thejim87

Has anyone ever said this?

May 17, 2018

MrKyleBaker

Could be programmers discussing a product idea.

May 17, 2018

rendorHaevyn

'Tis a rather abstract sentence.

August 21, 2018

HarloweRay

I highly doubt it.

November 19, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't it "that can't work for free"?

July 5, 2015

mizinamo

Because "povus" is conditional mood.

Your sentence would be "Tio ne povAs funkcii senpage" with "-as" ending for present tense.

July 5, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

True, but isn't conditional not indicative of tense? Could this sentence also be, "That won't work for free"?

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

True, conditional is not indicative of tense, but "That won't work for free" is indicative future, not conditional anything.

English doesn't have a conditional future tense, just past and non-past.

"That would not have worked (yesterday), that would not work (today), that would not work (next year)" - the Esperanto could be any of those.

July 6, 2015

MrKyleBaker

"That would not be able to function freely" irritating. Afraid I'd be punished for writing "for free" so I wrote "freely". ugh.

June 18, 2017

mizinamo

Can "freely" have the meaning of "without payment" for you?

For me, it only means "without hindrance" or "of their own free will".

June 18, 2017

keramat7

which tense does "povus" refer to?

June 21, 2019

mizinamo

which tense does "povus" refer to?

povus indicates the conditional mood, which does not carry tense information in Esperanto.

So it could be "it could = it would be able to" or "it would have been able to".

June 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.