1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio ne povus funkcii senpage…

"Tio ne povus funkcii senpage."

Translation:That could not work for free.

July 5, 2015

8 Comments


thejim87

Has anyone ever said this?


kyle.su

Could be programmers discussing a product idea.


LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't it "that can't work for free"?


mizinamo

Because "povus" is conditional mood.

Your sentence would be "Tio ne povAs funkcii senpage" with "-as" ending for present tense.


LimeGreenTeknii

True, but isn't conditional not indicative of tense? Could this sentence also be, "That won't work for free"?


mizinamo

True, conditional is not indicative of tense, but "That won't work for free" is indicative future, not conditional anything.

English doesn't have a conditional future tense, just past and non-past.

"That would not have worked (yesterday), that would not work (today), that would not work (next year)" - the Esperanto could be any of those.


keramat7

which tense does "povus" refer to?


mizinamo

which tense does "povus" refer to?

povus indicates the conditional mood, which does not carry tense information in Esperanto.

So it could be "it could = it would be able to" or "it would have been able to".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.