"Як скоро?"

Translation:How soon?

July 5, 2015

19 Comments


mikezephyr

Oh man skoro is according (to) po polsku, ale zaraz to znaczy soon. Slavic, especially such sister languages or cousin tongues are fun!

September 24, 2015

LeBalochard

How would one say "how fast"?

July 5, 2015

Vinnfred

"Як швидко?"

July 5, 2015

LeBalochard

Thanks.....I thought швидко = скоро (like in English where fast = quick/quickly)

July 6, 2015

Vinnfred

They may be synonyms in a context of how soon/quickly something happens. But if speaking about cars, you can use only швидко

July 6, 2015

zabojczytapczan

Could it be 'how early'?

October 3, 2015

Vinnfred

early - рано

October 13, 2015

GeneM.

The big clue for me was "До скорого" (See you soon) from the Russian course!

March 22, 2016

va-diim

mikezephyr I agree! What about:

rano = "morning" in Polish

jutro = "tomorrow" in Polish

rano = "early" in Russian

utro = "morning" in Russian.

That's another good one :-)

July 23, 2016

Adam679

In Czech it's the same as in Polish (ráno, zítra - originally 'z jitra', that means 'in the morning') :-)

December 22, 2016

va-diim

s utra (с утра) in Russian

December 22, 2016

sagitta145

It's basically the same with Russian: завтра is like за утра (in the morning).

And look at all the other languages with the same thing: the English "tomorrow" (morrow = morning), German "Morgen" (means both tomorrow and morning, depends only on capitalization), Spanish mañana...

January 30, 2019

Nataliya20303

My answer is correct. Compared with yours char by char. But still not count as a correct one

June 13, 2017

va-diim

Що? Я тебе не розумів

June 13, 2017

Nataliya20303

“How soon?” – is my answer “How soon?” – is what Duolingo provides. But, telling me I am wrong. Why? What is the difference? Also, I had similar problem with one other question before. Just checked my notification and got the respond from skstudio . Next time I have to use "Report button" to track an issue.

June 14, 2017

va-diim

It sounds like a glitch

October 24, 2017

HanyaFurdas

Is 'how quick' also correct?

October 24, 2017

va-diim

in a loose colloquial sense, yes.

October 24, 2017

sagitta145

Not really, that would be "Як швидко?"

January 30, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.