1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як скоро?"

"Як скоро?"

Translation:How soon?

July 5, 2015

19 Comments


mikezephyr

Oh man skoro is according (to) po polsku, ale zaraz to znaczy soon. Slavic, especially such sister languages or cousin tongues are fun!


LeBalochard

How would one say "how fast"?


Vinnfred

"Як швидко?"


LeBalochard

Thanks.....I thought швидко = скоро (like in English where fast = quick/quickly)


Vinnfred

They may be synonyms in a context of how soon/quickly something happens. But if speaking about cars, you can use only швидко


zabojczytapczan

Could it be 'how early'?


Vinnfred

early - рано


GeneM.

The big clue for me was "До скорого" (See you soon) from the Russian course!


va-diim

mikezephyr I agree! What about:

rano = "morning" in Polish

jutro = "tomorrow" in Polish

rano = "early" in Russian

utro = "morning" in Russian.

That's another good one :-)


Adam679

In Czech it's the same as in Polish (ráno, zítra - originally 'z jitra', that means 'in the morning') :-)


va-diim

s utra (с утра) in Russian


sagitta145

It's basically the same with Russian: завтра is like за утра (in the morning).

And look at all the other languages with the same thing: the English "tomorrow" (morrow = morning), German "Morgen" (means both tomorrow and morning, depends only on capitalization), Spanish mañana...


Nataliya20303

My answer is correct. Compared with yours char by char. But still not count as a correct one


va-diim

Що? Я тебе не розумів


Nataliya20303

“How soon?” – is my answer “How soon?” – is what Duolingo provides. But, telling me I am wrong. Why? What is the difference? Also, I had similar problem with one other question before. Just checked my notification and got the respond from skstudio . Next time I have to use "Report button" to track an issue.


va-diim

It sounds like a glitch


HanyaFurdas

Is 'how quick' also correct?


va-diim

in a loose colloquial sense, yes.


sagitta145

Not really, that would be "Як швидко?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.