1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ambaŭ dormas en la ĉambr…

"Ili ambaŭ dormas en la ĉambro."

Translation:They both sleep in the room.

July 5, 2015

12 Comments


kokiri85

It's kind of fascinating to see these sorts of words with endings that clearly mark their parts of speech. I know how to use "both" in English because I grew up doing it, but its category is vague and mysterious to me.


Gonczarowska

"Ambaû" reminds me "ambas"/"ambos" in Portuguese.


Mr.Straight

ŭ, not û. Just a remark, I mixed it up too for some time.


masukomi

"they both sleep in the room" and "they are both sleeping in the room" are both acceptable answers. Is there a common way of saying each of these sentences that would distinguish them from each other? The first makes no indication of when, only that it is an act they both perform (and maybe not at the same time). The second says they are both doing it right now.


Miaoumiam

"Ili ambaŭ dormas en la ĉambro" and "Ili ambaŭ estas dormantaj en la ĉambro"


BenDCP

Why is half the Esperanto course missing sound?


salivanto

In the past 11 months, a new system has been rolled out where the course volunteers can record their own sound. Before that, they were dependent on Duolingo to roll out the sound for them. There was a long period where the Esperanto course volunteers simply had no way to add new sound to new sentences or correct sentences with problems in the sound recording.


TonioVeju

Because it hasn't been recorded yet.


DavidHarri227108

Ambaux sounds like ama in this audio.


n0ot

Ili ambaŭ, volanta diri Sofia kaj Adamo, estas kunloĝanta, ĉar ili ne estas edziĝata.


AnnikaQED

why can't "cxambro" , in this instance,be translated as "bedroom"?


Miaoumiam

Because that would be "dormĉambro"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.