"Ili ambaŭ dormas en la ĉambro."

Translation:They both sleep in the room.

July 5, 2015

10 Comments


masukomi

"they both sleep in the room" and "they are both sleeping in the room" are both acceptable answers. Is there a common way of saying each of these sentences that would distinguish them from each other? The first makes no indication of when, only that it is an act they both perform (and maybe not at the same time). The second says they are both doing it right now.

March 4, 2016

Miaoumiam

"Ili ambaŭ dormas en la ĉambro" and "Ili ambaŭ estas dormantaj en la ĉambro"

March 9, 2019

kokiri85

It's kind of fascinating to see these sorts of words with endings that clearly mark their parts of speech. I know how to use "both" in English because I grew up doing it, but its category is vague and mysterious to me.

July 5, 2015

n0ot

Ili ambaŭ, volanta diri Sofia kaj Adamo, estas kunloĝanta, ĉar ili ne estas edziĝata.

October 11, 2015

Gonczarowska

"Ambaû" reminds me "ambas"/"ambos" in Portuguese.

January 6, 2017

BenDCP

Why is half the Esperanto course missing sound?

September 12, 2018

TonioVeju

Because it hasn't been recorded yet.

June 8, 2019

DavidHarri227108

Ambaux sounds like ama in this audio.

November 11, 2018

AnnikaQED

why can't "cxambro" , in this instance,be translated as "bedroom"?

May 16, 2018

Miaoumiam

Because that would be "dormĉambro"

March 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.