Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child speaks normally."

Translation:La infano parolas normale.

3 years ago

10 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Is "La infano normalparolas" wrong? (It's a bit weird, but is it correct?)

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I don't think so, because when combining words, you can't forego the adverb's ‘e’, I believe. I don't see why you would want to do that though.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Because. ;) dankon!

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Nedankinde :).

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Why is "la infano normale parolas" wrong?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

It is not, report it.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I would understand them differently, just as I would understand "The child normally speaks" differently.

"The child normally speaks / La infano normale parolas" -- I understand "normale" to be a sentence adverb here. "Normally, the child speaks (but today it decided to be silent for some reasn.)

"The child speaks normally / La infano parolas normale" -- I understand "normale" to be an adverb modifying the main verb here. "The child speaks normally (even though you say that its speech sounds abnormal to you)".

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I think for your middle paragraph you would use the word ‘kutime’ instead. Thus changing the word order with ‘normale’ doesn't yield your mentioned confusion. (Not entirely certain though.)

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Correct, Joffysloffy.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Aha, good :).

3 years ago