Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomato."

Translation:Tráta.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FordhamRam95

This looks vaguely Italian- to someone who doesnt know Italian. Anyone know about this and care to share?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The Italian word for “tomato” is pomodoro.

EDIT #1: This article in The Irish Times touches upon the origin of tráta (unfortunately without documentary evidence).

EDIT #2: Perhaps it was associated with the “Gaeltacht tomato scheme” — this particular debate was in 1952, in the 14th Dáil, and reference was made to a bill being reïntroduced two years after its initial introduction in the 13th Dáil. The earliest mention of the scheme that I could find was from 1947.

3 years ago

MishaFromMayo

A great story about the origin of the word. If it isn't true, it should be!

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

The Irish Times story is absolutely brilliant! Thanks so much for providing the link, scilling.

1 year ago

Conn112
Conn112

You are right! The Italian word "trota" has the same pronunciation as "tráta", but it means trout. This is the reason why I remember it so well :)

2 years ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Yes. In Italian, "tomato" is pomodoro. It is not Italian (I went on Google Translate just to check, it said nothing). The á is not commonly used in Italian.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

pomodoro means "pomme d'or" in French. Tomato comes from Spanish tomate, itself a loan word from nahuatl ( the Aztec language) tomatl

1 year ago

kjdavis98

How do you pronounce this?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Pretty much as written. You can hear it in each of the three major dialects on foclóir.ie.

2 years ago