Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het ei van deze vogel heeft een massa van bijna twee kilogram."

Translation:The egg of this bird has a mass of almost two kilograms.

3 years ago

18 Comments


BobGilmour
BobGilmour

In this context seems to me that "of" and "from" are equally acceptable in English.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Personally, I think "from" sounds a little odd, and the usual expression is: "the egg of something". If you were referring to a particular egg, from a particular bird, I suppose you might just about say: "from", e.g: "The egg of an ostrich usually has a mass of about two kilogrammes, but an egg from this one weighed much more."

2 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Spot on, Tina!

2 years ago

palicet
palicet

"The egg of this bird..." sounds awkward to me. "From" seems more natural. I suppose it depends where you speak your English.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Would you say: "This bird's egg..."? If you would, then the paraphrase is: "the egg of this bird..." (not "from" it).

2 years ago

Wazzmastermax

I think both should be allowed. I naturally tend to 'from' every time I meet this question. We're also being nudged to 'from' by the word 'van'.

1 year ago

Spiritman

Which vogel is that??

2 years ago

Joelson00

An oistrich egg is only 1.4 kilogrammes, but the egg of the extinct elephant bird weighed 10 kilogrammes. Being that the pterodactylus is not a bird, it would appear that the weight of two kilos is a delightful fantasy contrived for the exercise.

2 years ago

Tania_Guti

the mass of the egg of this bird has almost two kilograms... why is this wrong ??

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Because the mass is not the subject (the thing doing the having). The egg has a mass of almost two kilograms. The mass itself does not have anything - it just is almost two kilograms.

Hey, that was clever - apparently I managed to reply 59 minutes ago to a question that was only posed 11 minutes ago. I must have a TARDIS. ;) Boo - it's fixed it now.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Some omelette that would make!...

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

It seems "The egg of this bird has a mass of approximately two kilograms" should be accepted. Granted not 100% "almost".... but it is a good approximation JMHO.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Approximately = ongeveer

Also, bijna/almost indicates that the mass isn't more than two kilograms, whereas ongeveer/approximately can be less than two kilograms, but also more.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Yup, I thought about that distinction. Approximately can be over or under, but almost means not quite, but definitely under. Dank je wel.

1 year ago

mrLeopold
mrLeopold

What's wrong: "The egg of this bird almost has a mass of two kilograms"

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

The difference in meaning is very small, but the egg does not almost have a mass. It definitely has a mass, but the mass is almost two kilograms. You have attached the "almost" to the having, instead of to the two kilograms!

1 year ago

Joelson00

Exactly: it's called a misplaced modifier.

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you - I didn't know the technical term (although I'm not sure it would have helped the poster anyway).

1 year ago