"Le chapeau rouge va bien avec sa robe."

Translation:The red hat goes well with her dress.

December 29, 2012

26 Comments


solipsist180

Was anyone else tempted to translate "with HIS dress" ... ?

March 10, 2013

anguschan916

I didn't. But I think HIS dress can also mean "the dress that he made". Cheers! :)

January 9, 2014

douglab

I did! Wanted to see how politically correct they were.

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In probably 99% of cases a hat + a dress would belong to a woman.

March 11, 2013

smearedink

Je suis toujours.

April 3, 2013

Selenia

I wrote "the red hat looks good with her dress", I think it's correct

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I would have accepted it (good or nice), but I am not Duolingo.

December 29, 2012

drockalgzemoser

One thing you have to consider is that duolingo can't be expected to immediately recognize English idioms, although if they corrected this, that would be nice :)

December 29, 2012

DuFarge

But why accept 'look'? 'va' is from, as you obviously know, 'venir' - to go. The correct translation should be 'the red hat GOES well with her dress'. No?

May 4, 2013

Slovenec

"va" is from "aller" (to go), not from "venir" (to come)

March 5, 2014

Wunel

Ask yourself if that makes sense logically, considering the nature of an idiom in the process.

When we say "goes well" do we mean that? Does the hat go anywhere in a particular way? Nope. We mean the dress looks nice in combination with the hat.

Idioms are meant to be translated according to what they mean not what words they are made of, that is the entire function of an idiom.

"How are you?" - Why should Duo accept that as a translation of "ca va?". There is no "comment" there, no "vous" or "tu". Yet that is a good translation.

Does that all make sense? I can't tell.

December 4, 2013

Mary995532

and what about "well"?

July 5, 2018

shosannadreyfus

You guys forget that this is a listening excercise (at least it is in my case). The task here is not to translate it immediately but to write the sentence in French. :)

December 30, 2012

BlackSea

That's nothing! just typed the exact same sentence as theirs and mine was WRONG!

March 27, 2013

cockroachlurcher

how could you tell the difference between sa robe and ca robe?

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ça robe" does not exist, because "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun (contraction of "cela") while "sa" is a possessive adjective.

July 8, 2013

chrisriley

And what is wrong with that dress (ca robe)?

July 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ça" is a pronoun, you cannot put it in front of a noun.

to translate "that dress" you need a demonstrative adjective, in feminine (robe is feminine): cette robe.

July 17, 2013

anguschan916

What's wrong with "The red hat goes with her dress."?

January 9, 2014

Siiyuan

The 'sa' actually sounds like 'ça' .

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, like "see" and "sea" or "four" and "for"... but you would not confuse them.

April 29, 2014

mipqim

Oops, that’s wrong Correct solution:

<pre>The red hat goes well with her robe. </pre>

Why the answer has "robe" in french ;___;

May 4, 2013

Bruno_Zhao

it's also a english word

October 15, 2013

heymrbrad

The red hat goes good with her dress?

June 4, 2014

RDRKeeper26

I translated it as "The red hat goes well with that dress" would it have been correct still if "sa" was "ca"?

August 7, 2014

AlirezaJav

I said: "The hat is well with her dress". Is it wrong?

October 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.