1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chapeau rouge va bien ave…

"Le chapeau rouge va bien avec sa robe."

Translation:The red hat goes well with her dress.

December 29, 2012

26 Comments


solipsist180

Was anyone else tempted to translate "with HIS dress" ... ?


anguschan916

I didn't. But I think HIS dress can also mean "the dress that he made". Cheers! :)


douglab

I did! Wanted to see how politically correct they were.


Sitesurf

In probably 99% of cases a hat + a dress would belong to a woman.


smearedink

Je suis toujours.


Selenia

I wrote "the red hat looks good with her dress", I think it's correct


Sitesurf

Yes, I would have accepted it (good or nice), but I am not Duolingo.


drockalgzemoser

One thing you have to consider is that duolingo can't be expected to immediately recognize English idioms, although if they corrected this, that would be nice :)


DuFarge

But why accept 'look'? 'va' is from, as you obviously know, 'venir' - to go. The correct translation should be 'the red hat GOES well with her dress'. No?


Slovenec

"va" is from "aller" (to go), not from "venir" (to come)


Wunel

Ask yourself if that makes sense logically, considering the nature of an idiom in the process.

When we say "goes well" do we mean that? Does the hat go anywhere in a particular way? Nope. We mean the dress looks nice in combination with the hat.

Idioms are meant to be translated according to what they mean not what words they are made of, that is the entire function of an idiom.

"How are you?" - Why should Duo accept that as a translation of "ca va?". There is no "comment" there, no "vous" or "tu". Yet that is a good translation.

Does that all make sense? I can't tell.


Mary995532

and what about "well"?


shosannadreyfus

You guys forget that this is a listening excercise (at least it is in my case). The task here is not to translate it immediately but to write the sentence in French. :)


BlackSea

That's nothing! just typed the exact same sentence as theirs and mine was WRONG!


cockroachlurcher

how could you tell the difference between sa robe and ca robe?


Sitesurf

"ça robe" does not exist, because "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun (contraction of "cela") while "sa" is a possessive adjective.


chrisriley

And what is wrong with that dress (ca robe)?


Sitesurf

"ça" is a pronoun, you cannot put it in front of a noun.

to translate "that dress" you need a demonstrative adjective, in feminine (robe is feminine): cette robe.


anguschan916

What's wrong with "The red hat goes with her dress."?


Siiyuan

The 'sa' actually sounds like 'ça' .


Sitesurf

Yes, like "see" and "sea" or "four" and "for"... but you would not confuse them.


mipqim

Oops, that’s wrong Correct solution:

<pre>The red hat goes well with her robe. </pre>

Why the answer has "robe" in french ;___;


Bruno_Zhao

it's also a english word


heymrbrad

The red hat goes good with her dress?


RDRKeeper26

I translated it as "The red hat goes well with that dress" would it have been correct still if "sa" was "ca"?


AlirezaJav

I said: "The hat is well with her dress". Is it wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.