1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How many letters are there i…

"How many letters are there in the Greek alphabet?"

Translation:Yunan alfabesinde kaç harf var?

July 5, 2015

18 Comments


mizinamo

Yirmi dört: α β γ δ ε ζ η θ ι κ λ μ ν ξ ο π ρ σ τ υ φ χ ψ ω.


rosemaryha900692

Bilmek istedim! Teşekkürler!


Zesul

I wrote Yunanca alfabede kac tane harf var and it got accepted. Is it then okay to do away with the -si in alfabesi in this case?


ErrolDrumm

Why are we supposed to say Yunan here instead of Yunanca? Surely the alphabet belongs to the language, not the country?


Muriz6

Can it be also Yunan alfabesinde kaç harfli?


yashar.german

"Yunan alfabesi kaç harfli?" is the correct sentence.


MarcinM85

But it is not accepted. I am reporting it.


Muriz6

Understood. Teşekkür ederim!


MetroWestJP

Which is more natural/common in Turkish, the sentence ending in "kaç harf var" or the one ending in "kaç harfli?"


yashar.german

"Kaç tane harf Yunanca alfabesinde var." I believe it is an acceptable alternative.


Turtle492

Can anyone explain where the 'sin' in alfabesinde' comes from?


MarcinM85

alfabe - alphabet
Yunan alfabesi (compound noun) - Greek alphabet
Yunan alfabesinde (locative) - in the Greek alphabet


ErrolDrumm

Thats not right, the -(s)i comes from the posessive; is the the alphabet of the greek language. The -de is the locative, and the -n- comes in as a buffer. I cant remwmber the exact reason why we need a buffer n here, but we do


Mr.MK.

If it is possessive, I suppose it should be ”Yunanın alfabesi”, no? But there's no possessive marker, hence I thought it was a compound noun too.


MarcinM85

Yes, Yunan is not in genitive, therefore I would say it's a compound noun here. Besides, Yunan doesn't mean the Greek language, it is either a noun meaning Greek (person) or an adjective. It's actually interesting because here it has the role of an adjective but grammatically behaves more like a noun, forming a compound noun with alfabe.


GhassanKha

Yunanca kaç harflı?


tantratron

Why not using var mi at the end otherwise how do we know it is question ?


mizinamo

how do we know it is question ?

Because it has the question word kaç in it.

mi is used for yes-no questions and for "choose one" questions of the kind "Do you want tea or coffee?".

Questions with a question word (who, what, why, which, how, ...) do not use mi.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.