1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Weiterbildung ist morgen…

"Die Weiterbildung ist morgen."

Translation:The advanced training is tomorrow.

October 11, 2013

69 Comments


RLShahan

In America, the term "continuing education" usually refers to a course that you would take once a year or two to aid in you keeping current with your degree. Some jobs even require a certain amount of "continuing education credits" for you to maintain your license or your position. Public school teachers are an example of the kind of job/position that requires CE credits. So the phrase "the continuing ed is tomorrow" would simply mean that the upcoming class/session is happening tomorrow.


Aarmur

The German term for 'continuing education' of the professional sort is Fortbildung' according to dict.cc.

'Weiterbildung' seems to be a more general term for 'further training/education' as others have pointed out below.


RLShahan

My response was written in relation to the "hover hints" which indicated that the word 'Weiterbildung' could be translated as either "advanced training" or "continuing education". And it was an attempt to answer someone's question about weather "continuing" meant something that was 'ongoing' or 'further' or 'additional' or what. So I was just explaining what the term meant here in the US. It helps for us to discuss various phrasings from different cultures. Also, please realize that when I wrote this 2 years ago, the discussions that "others pointed out below" were not there [notice they indicate they were written 4 mo's ago, 1 year ago, etc.] Be kind.


doonie2001

When he speaks, "die" sounds suspiciously like "der". It's only when you play the slower recording that it is clear.


Dlehrke

Yes the audio is currently wrong for the fast male voice.


dbayly

3 years and such a fundamental error can't be fixed ?


LudmorHun

I got it wrong like 4 times before I started to remember that -ung ending nouns are always feminine.


A_Copeland

Still unchanged.


nienor

There is a webpage about Weiterbildung in Deutschland, http://www.meinestadt.de/deutschland/weiterbildung. They seem to be just any courses not attached to any regular studies. So perhaps it can mean any language courses, carrier courses, Internet for seniors courses.


Druckles

I don't understand 'Weiterbildung'. The translation that's given for it, 'Further Education', means A Levels in England, or education from ages 16 - 18. As you can't do your A Levels in one day, I don't quite understand how this sentence is translated.


CharlotteN7

But further education can also just be ekstra education. You know like ekstra courses after your degree, or union organised further education.


CharlotteN7

yup - autocorrect in another language :-)


bogg22

Argh would this be like continuous professional development? (the training for it)


mizinamo

Yes, could well be.

I haven't come across that specific English phrase before but Weiterbildung is essentially what you said: professional development, often within your own job (to be able to deal with new laws or situations or simply to become better at what you do) but it could also refer to acquiring new skills so that you can handle a different job in the future.

Edit: apparently, the laws on professional development make a distinction between Fortbildung (essentially within your own job, e.g. a teacher going to a seminar to refresh his skills or update them to the current state of the art) and Weiterbildung (which is wider and includes acquiring completely new skills).


BuffDoge

What's is the difference between 'Weiterbildung' and 'Forbildung'?


mizinamo

Good question, and one that Germans themselves have, as a quick Google search reveals :) I wasn't sure, either.

Informally, they mean pretty much the same thing.

But in relation to a job, there is a distinction made -- as I understand it from a quick skim of some articles, Fortbildung is qualification inside your current job to refresh, update, or broaden your skills, while Weiterbildung is more general and includes all sorts of professional development, including acquiring new skills that you do not need for your current job (but perhaps want to acquire for a new job that you would like to move to).


FreekVerkerk

Yes, "Weiterbildung" actually consists of two words Bildung and weiter. Bildung meaning something like education in a broad sense including languages, sports, culture, something that is done during the youth. "Weiter" means something like "further", "more", "advanced", "specialized" and that is done after the normal education is finished. "Fortbuilding" is a training for a specific subject or profession. A fortbuildung for teacher or solder.


mizinamo

Fortbildung also consists of two parts -- fort means something like "away" in general (er ging fort, he went away), but here presumably means something like "further", as in fortfahren (to continue).


Tomasz401586

"The training is tomorrow" was rejected - why?!


copas

It did not accept "the training is tomorrow" and give me "the qualification is tomorrow"


LingTrio

"The further education is tomorrow"

That just sounds strange. I'd personally leave out the indefinate article.


nezurec

The other translation Duolingo suggested for me (after entering exactly what you did) was "the training is tomorrow" which sounds a lot better.


Cilia539936

Erziehung is "upbringing" which gas to do with behavior and manners. Bildung is education. Weiterbildung is continuing education.


Huy_Ngo

What is the difference between "Training", "Ausbildung", and "Weiterbildung"?


FreekVerkerk

"training" is like "exercising", it is sometime small, measured in hours or weeks. "Bildung" is something like "shaping". You start with a baby and you shape it into a wonderful woman. "Ausbildung" has this "aus" attached which means something like "out", "end". An "Ausbildung" is a specific program which leads to a specific job for instance medical doctor. "Weiterbuildung" is something that is done after the Ausbildung is finished. For instance when the medical doctor wants to do an additional education / training for "Skin cancers", or "war casualties"


Huy_Ngo

So, I guess "Bildung" is related to "Bilder"? That makes some sense. Thanks for your explanation.


FreekVerkerk

I think it is also related to building.


KMosuzu

Das ist sehr gute Erklärung! Ich danke dir!


ToddPhillips

Maybe for something that can happen all in one day, could the word translate to a workshop or professional development of some kind?


wofi2

Not only. It can be it starts tomorrow and ends in three years.


Fandekasp

What is the difference between Bildung and Erziehung? Both seem to mean education


BuffDoge

Erziehung is the education of relationship with others


Erikive

"The training is tomorrow" is the displayed correct answer, yet it was marked incorrect regardless. What's going on here?


FreekVerkerk

"The training is tomorrow" is not accepted. I reported it

Duo proposed: "The qualification is tomorrow." That seems wrong to me because a qualification is a test, or a preparation for a test. Google transate says: "further education".


pellucidon

I typed the same thing with the same result.

A qualification is something you earn, not something you do.

P.S. translate not transate


TheAlbinoRaven

Agreed; "The qualification is tomorrow" just doesn't make sense in English.


creepy_owlet

This whole lesson is surprisingly low quality. A lot of correct answers are not accepted, a few answers don't make much sense in English..


VanessaJ101

Because tomorrow is just one day, I put "The training is tomorrow" and was told "The QUALIFICATION is tomorrow"!


Jakub.Luczynski

I wrote "The training is tomorrow" and Duo said it is wrong. Weird.


HenrySurfs

As a native German: What we all are doing here is "Weiterbildung" in the meaning of increasing our skills or to maintain them. "Die Weiterbildung ist morgen" just expresses the fact that this will happen tomorrow. It's almost impossible to find a fitting word in English for "Weiterbildung" and vice versa. Would I translate it literally ..."FurtherEducation" would be the result. But there is another lack of clarity concerning the word "Education". In German it means "Erziehung" in the context of raising a child/children. "Bildung" expresses the degree/amount of knowledge somebody owns. However "Ausbildung" has the meaning of apprenticeship ... German is really hard, isnt't it?


Thrym

Not related directly to this sentence, but as a non-native english speaker, it would be nice if Duo would realize that when I write "tommorow" it's a typo of "tomorrow" and not a real mistake (typos still lead to an accepted answer).


Wo4men

Please - why is my answer "the advanced training will be tomorrow" wrong? I thought "tomorrow" desires a form of future.


Darlolass0

Could it also mean that the education continues tomorrow? Like the second day of a two-day course?


mizinamo

No; "Weiterbildung" is a specific noun and doesn't refer to tomorrow's continuation of today's lesson.


Lobatov

What about vocational training?


RogerioBL

"Weiterbildung" versus "Ausbildung" ... what the difference here?


wofi2

"Ausbildung" is the first education, "Weiterbildung" is an education after the "Ausbildung".


A.S.Beg

Weiterbildung and Trainer both roughly translates to training. What is the difference?


GrasshopperPie

Trainer does not translate to training. A "Trainer" is a person - a coach.


craaash80

Does "Weiterbildung" always translate "training", or there are cases in which you have to use "Training" in german as well?


wofi2

Yes, there are cases where "Training" in German finds use - and also better describes the situation. For example: if known skills or knowledge already be practiced in order to better and more quickly deal with it.


masovnasarana

Self-improvement is accepted and sounds quite good.


_Chris_333

Why does german have so many synonyms for the same word?


FreekVerkerk

Well there are a lot of different trainings. The english also need extra words to tell exactly what training they want.


CatBus21

How many words are there for training?!


FreekVerkerk

In english just one: "Training"


Atena_Ileana

Very strange! My answer "The advanced training is tomorrow" was marked as wrong and it gave me the good translation as "That advanced training is tomorrow".


the.madre

Qualification is NOT listed as a translation!


the.madre

I finally put qualification to make Duo happy and he says it is wrong; the correct answer is advanced training!!!


ReinerSelb

postgraduate training should be accepted. it points out that you further improve your skills or specialize in s.th. after you've gotten your degree, and that's what the german term implies.


GemmaSoyls

the speaker made a pronunciation mistake. he said, DER Weiterbildung is morgen not DIE Weiterbildung. Smdh.


WandererBo

I have already reported this elsewhere. Here Weiterbildung is advanced training. Same word in "Sie bezahlen die Weiterbildung" becomes continuous education. Is there a reason for this or is it an overlook?


RobertoMon365886

AUDIO! AAAAUUUUUDDIIIOOOOOOOOOOOO!


mizinamo

The audio is computer-generated and we can't influence or replace it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.