"Your towel is too small."

Translation:Senin havlun çok küçük.

July 5, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

Could this also be "çok fazla küçük"?

I thought I had read that "too" is "çok fazla".


Ektoraskan

Yes, or simply "fazla" will do, too. "Senin havlun fazla küçük."


innit1

So how do I best say "very small" without it being interpreted as "too small"?


ImadNaja

Before was written Sen çok iyi bir insansin, and now senin HAVLUN çok küçük. WHEN THIS GOES BEFORE OR AFTER THE NOUN ? çok küçük


Danika_Dakika

When it is an adjective modifying a noun, it goes before that noun.

subject --> Sen [pronoun]
predicate --> çok iyi bir insansın. [adj adj adj noun]

When it is the entire predicate of an is-are-copula sentence, it goes where the predicate goes.

subject --> Senin havlun [noun]
predicate --> çok küçük. [adj adj]

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.