"La malgranda knabino ofte saltas en la domo."

Translation:The little girl often jumps in the house.

July 5, 2015

19 Comments


Aramande

Mi povas salti pri alta ol domo!

Ĉar domo ne povas salti. ;P

July 5, 2015

jxetkubo

… salti pli alten …

July 6, 2015

Aramande

Oh, thank you. But.. why alten, and not alte? Shouldn't pli ol remove the accusative case?

July 6, 2015

jxetkubo

Pli does not remove the case from the adjective nor the directional n from the adverb. Ol normally removes the n, but in cases of doubt it can remain. But domo here has not got an n.

Perhaps you mixed it up with “pli da …”, which does not take an accusative because the preposition “da” does not.

July 7, 2015

Aramande

So, if I understand this correctly, -n makes alte directional? So pri alte ol domo would mean something like "Higher (location) than a house" while alten would be "More highward than a house"?

July 7, 2015

jxetkubo

Yes, you are right.

July 9, 2015

Tony181419

why is my translation not accepted? "The little girl is often jumping in the house"

October 11, 2017

jxetkubo

“Often” means that it is repeatedly done. Therefore the continuous form (-ing) is wrong. English uses about 18 different tenses, which are often difficult to chose for non-native speakers.

October 11, 2017

butisitbeautiful

la domo ne estas "home"? :(

December 14, 2015

jxetkubo

Home estas hejmo. Domo estas house. Kompreneble, via domo povas esti via hejmo.

December 14, 2015

butisitbeautiful

Dankon =)

December 16, 2015

Rippler

I am not going to remember saltas as jump. Any mnemonics out there?

December 26, 2015

Rae.F

Both "salti" and "saute" come from the Latin "saltare", which means "to jump". If that's not enough of a connection, maybe you like to add salt to your food as you saute it? Or salty food makes you jumpy?
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=saute

December 29, 2015

Rippler

That should help. Also, that's some cool cooking trivia. Thanks!

December 30, 2015

Ariaflame

Then there's 'saltation' which is to advance by leaps instead of conservative steps.

January 26, 2016

Rippler

I'm going to be using this new word quite a bit.

January 27, 2016

Rae.F

Here are the contexts in which the word is used:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltation

January 27, 2016

Ariaflame

The book's pretty good, though Fledgling should be read first (and is available for free for those interested)

January 27, 2016

Salomee_e

Never heard of "salto mortale"?

January 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.