1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La malgranda knabino ofte sa…

"La malgranda knabino ofte saltas en la domo."

Translation:The little girl often jumps in the house.

July 5, 2015

19 Comments


Aramande

Mi povas salti pri alta ol domo!

Ĉar domo ne povas salti. ;P


jxetkubo

… salti pli alten …


Aramande

Oh, thank you. But.. why alten, and not alte? Shouldn't pli ol remove the accusative case?


jxetkubo

Pli does not remove the case from the adjective nor the directional n from the adverb. Ol normally removes the n, but in cases of doubt it can remain. But domo here has not got an n.

Perhaps you mixed it up with “pli da …”, which does not take an accusative because the preposition “da” does not.


Aramande

So, if I understand this correctly, -n makes alte directional? So pri alte ol domo would mean something like "Higher (location) than a house" while alten would be "More highward than a house"?


jxetkubo

Yes, you are right.


Tony181419

why is my translation not accepted? "The little girl is often jumping in the house"


jxetkubo

“Often” means that it is repeatedly done. Therefore the continuous form (-ing) is wrong. English uses about 18 different tenses, which are often difficult to chose for non-native speakers.


butisitbeautiful

la domo ne estas "home"? :(


jxetkubo

Home estas hejmo. Domo estas house. Kompreneble, via domo povas esti via hejmo.


Rippler

I am not going to remember saltas as jump. Any mnemonics out there?


Rae.F

Both "salti" and "saute" come from the Latin "saltare", which means "to jump". If that's not enough of a connection, maybe you like to add salt to your food as you saute it? Or salty food makes you jumpy?
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=saute


Rippler

That should help. Also, that's some cool cooking trivia. Thanks!


Ariaflame

Then there's 'saltation' which is to advance by leaps instead of conservative steps.


Rippler

I'm going to be using this new word quite a bit.


Rae.F

Here are the contexts in which the word is used:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltation


Ariaflame

The book's pretty good, though Fledgling should be read first (and is available for free for those interested)


Salomee_e

Never heard of "salto mortale"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.