1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Not a big deal, really"

"Not a big deal, really"

Translation:Ikke en stor sak, egentlig

July 5, 2015

5 Comments


AAF_learning

What is the difference between 'virkelig' and 'egentlig'?


fveldig
Mod

'virkelig' would be closer to 'truly' or 'real' in meaning. 'egentlig' would be closer to 'really' or 'actually'.


Lyssabel

'virkelig' would be closer to 'truly' or 'real'

What part of 'really' makes you think that it doesn't have anything to do with 'real'? That's like saying 'true' has nothing to do with 'truly'. Or 'actually' has nothing to do with 'actual'.

'Really' and 'actually' are synonyms in English, just like 'virkelig' and 'egentlig' are synonyms in Norwegian.

If you want to reject 'virkelig', you really ought to change the English sentence to, "Not a big deal, actually."


momo5576

can't you also say ikke noe viktig??


TARDISToni

That means 'not something important'. The essence of the meanings of the two may be similar, but it's not the sentence/translation the exercise asked for.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.