"Der Mann, die Frau"

Translation:The man, the woman

July 5, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goldensword93

why can't it be Der Mann, Der Frau is one for male and other for female ?

July 5, 2015

sakasiru

Basically, yes. But every noun has a gender, masculine, feminine or neuter, ever if most nouns don't describe living beings who have a gender. So you have for example:

der Löffel (masculine: the spoon)
die Gabel (feminine: the fork)
das Messer (neuter: the knife)

Since you usually can't tell the grammatical gender from the meaning of the noun, you need to learn the article with each noun.

July 5, 2015

Merindie18

why is "Gabel" considered feminine while "Messer" is considered neuter?

September 12, 2015

sakasiru

It's not "considered", it's just their grammatical gender. It has nothing to do with human gender.

September 12, 2015

Merindie18

Oh, okay. And how would you we know each noun's grammatical gender?

September 12, 2015

sakasiru

There are some hints, like nouns ending in -chen are always neuter and nouns ending in -ung, -heit or -keit are always feminine, but mostly you just have to learn the gender together with each vocable.

September 12, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.