1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio rompere con te."

"Voglio rompere con te."

Translation:I want to break up with you.

October 11, 2013

68 Comments


btalbert

no duolingo pls :(


Jae633849

Voglio rompere con te ma non voglio mai rompere con il tè!


BryanCreer

"I want to romp with you." Sounds alright.


silkwarrior

yes in "pretend" Italian it does sound quite positive/come hither.


mprdo

Hi Silk, and here I thought we were broaching the world of sadism. Tsk, tsk! Maybe in the medical lesson group. 28jan16


AernJardos

Seriously, it's creeping me out that you still keep snakes in your boots.


HaroldWonh

Could you put "creeping me out" into English?


AernJardos

Sure, "it is extremely disturbing to me" or "it is making me feel very nervous and uncomfortable."

That actually took me a moment, because my brain kept coming up with other similar idioms like "it's giving me the willies" and "it's weirding me out." I have no idea why American English has so many versions of that expression.


horsehole

Is there an Italian equivalent to "Jinkies!" or "Zoinks!" ?


Katevolution

Or just "It's scary/weird"


KenHutley

HaroldWonh: Uh ho, Harold's on watch again! Twenty years in a home doesn't help..... ouch! sorry Harold... couldn't help myself ( :


Jae633849

"To creep me out" is perfectly good colloquial English. "And as a bonus, in Italian it's "Mi fare venire i brividi." ;)


tooraloorali

Is this how italians would say it, or just a translation of an english sentence?


badacz

An Italian would have probably said: It's-a not you, it's-a me Ma-ri-o!


orkroytoro

hahahha you have killed me!!


LeilaniAlo12

You have made my day. I thank thee


xyphax

lol badacz!

The answer actually was posted here ;-)

comment/433937


wshvet

At LAST! A useful sentence! I can finally tell my husband what I have wanted to say for years and just didn't have the words... now I will just have to "push on to the light of day" so that I get a chance before "everything was becoming violet in the end".... but, hey, I can say that in Italian too, thanks to DL

Okay, so there have been other good ones, and I keep coming back, and it is a free program that works pretty darned well overall... but STILL, have to get the shots in when I can. (Keep up the good stuff, DL)


Germanlehrerlsu

wshvet: Loved your comment -- makes me want to go drink some oil! (gotta remember THAT one!)


wshvet

I think I missed that one completely, somehow. Really not sure how, with the number of times I have been over these exercises. Nice to see you again, GLL!


Germanlehrerlsu

wshvet: un vero piacere di rivederti. The sentence I believe was: She drinks oil -- prompting some of the whackiest and funniest comments in a long list of such weird, off the wall sentences.


wshvet

so far my favourite comments-gone-wild has to be (even after my misguided addition) where a whole bunch of people started quoting Bohemian Rhapsody much to the confusion of non Queen fans.


Germanlehrerlsu

Lest we forget the bread that becomes a sandwich.


chaered

Can I still keep the lingots?


rjeanp3

Wow Duo, are you trying to tell me something in this lesson?

Le parole possono ferire.

Non mi puoi ferire oggi.

Ti piace ferire la gente.

Voglio rompere con te.


silkwarrior

You haven't got a car.


Germanlehrerlsu

How can 'break off' with you, as in 'break off' a relationship be incorrect when 1. it's given as a hint and 2. it's a perfectly correct way of expressing that idea.


TanyaLaRic

We would say "break IT off with you"


roselaw

I agree and I have been reporting it, but to no avail


tpamm

Non è tu, sono io


Paul604

Oh. Um, is it because of .. Memrise?

It was just a fling Duo! Kinda fun at the time but, really, it meant nothing!


horsehole

First my boyfriend now you duo, when will this madness end? :( I thought we had something special.


PacsEtBonum

But we had such a long streak... :'(


barbaraGunnell

I think "I want to finish with you" would be good English (UK) sentence


Erick_Gomez

Out of all the cruel frases.. (U-U)


tinywriting

It's not you; it's me.


MeroeOMER

But will there be a section on "romping" ?


aner233926

Perchè??? No! Per favore!


Ella_Wren

Hopefully I don't ever have to use this sentence, in Italian or English :(


barbaraGunnell

the alternative given below is "finish" and that is a good English UK sentence


Jpiccolo92

Go U.K.!! Save the English language!!!


helenaappio

Nobody would say I want to break with you, it would either be I want to finish with you or break up with you.


Val361271

I put 'I want to finish with you' but that was marked incorrect. Does anyone know why?


Chris187792

Surely ' I want to finish with you' is acceptable?


Germanlehrerlsu

Chris, I think that's too open to interpretation. Finishing w/ someone doesn't necessarily mean they're in a relationship and one's breaking it off. Customer service/postal employee etc: "Let me finish with you before I go on my break." etc etc.


WarriorCleberz

Really Duolingo? I'll think about while I drink a Sugarcane liquor's glass :(


Viridiana504807

So, you want to return the 92 grand ring I bought for you, huh Ariana?


KenHutley

What a great Italian word I've learned today... Rompo!!! I know... childish, but... fun ( :


Germanlehrerlsu

Not quite the same as wanting to romp around with someone. :-)


KenHutley

Germanlehrerlsu: Certainly not as much fun... Now what was that early Rolling Stones song....... "I Can't Get No.............."? ( ;


Germanlehrerlsu

Romping around, breaking up...somehow I sense a connection. I'm thinking more of early Dylan. What was it: "...make love like a woman, but break like a little girrrrrl." Good memories.


KenHutley

Germanlehrerlsu: Like me... you've got to be un centinaio d'anni. lol


Germanlehrerlsu

Ken --non esattamente -- solo settantuno :-)


Keith352848

If this sentence were to say "I often want to break up with you," would it be written requiring the preposition, "a" before the infinitive verb? That was the case with the previous sentence, "Vado spesso a pescare con loro." Is it something about the adverb that makes the preposition necessary?


StephenCoates

DL - the first word in YOUR hint was "finish", which is a word often used. At the bottom of the list was "break". So how come YOUR word used was marked wrong


peeweerota

She's mad that i did this over Duolingo.


coolmondude

I want to break with you... Sounds ominous


MatejMartan

After my 236 days streak that's all I hear from you??


WasfiAkab

Nobody says that, this not Italian it's "italiese" Correct term is lasciare, scaricare Joke: Ho la ragazza su internet così posso scaricarla quando voglio. Scaricare : break up / download


cseverin80

I guess that's why he built a new wall...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started