1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is between us and them."

"This is between us and them."

Translation:Bu bizimle onların arasındadır.

July 5, 2015

43 Comments


adelips

Why is it incorrect to use "aramizda"?


aucunLien

That would be between us as in between you and me.


modene1

Does this have the same meaning that it does in English i.e. rather than referring to a physical location, it's talking about a common secret.


AndyS177829

I have the same question and the rest of this thread seems to have wandered off in a different direction (the use of the -le suffix).

What is the difference between Aramızda and Arasında – both meaning “between”? If Aramızda means between us (mız), does Arasında mean something like "between you" -- which makes no sense in the singular -- or is the "sın" just a coincidence here? To put it another way, are these related to the stem "arada"?


mizinamo

is the "sın" just a coincidence here?

Yes. It's -sı "his/her/its" + -n- (buffer consonant between possessive ending and case ending) + -da.


AndyS177829

Thanks, clear (I think)


Lingueta

Could someone please expayin this bizimle onların combination? Why is -le only with bizim? Why not 'bizim onlarin arasındadır' or 'bizimle onlarla arasındadır'?


Samia732007

Bu (this) Bizimle (with us) onların (their/3rd person possessive) ara (between) sı (3rd person possessive) n ( buffer consonant) da (locative) dır (3rd person verb to be/is) It is 'onların arasındadır' and would literally translate to 'is at their between'
In Turkish when you are using postposition like this one the structure is something like postposition(ara)-possessive suffix(sı)-buffer consonant (n)- locative (da)
and particularly in this example, dır is the verb to be
Le can ALSO mean and
So this sentence will literally translate to" this with us at between their is" But that's how Turkish sentence structure works when translating into English,


Glycoprotein

I wouldn't know, but I think that "bizimle" signifies that this is between them with us. Maybe saying "bizimle onlarla arasindadir(sorry for the accents) would mean this is between with us with them - which is the approximate (direct) translation. This "this(thing)" is between them, so it's theirs, so you would use the possessive suffix of the third person. That's why it is "arasindadir" - and "dir" literally means "is." N is just a buffer consonant. You can also switch them around, you can say "Bu onlarla bizim aramizda," which means "this is between them with us." It's pretty much the same thing, and my explanation is pretty bad. But that's how I think of it. Also, I think you can't use "ile" if it is a personal pronoun. Sorry for not using the appropriate suffixes; I don't have a Turkish keyboard.


mizinamo

Can this also be "biz ile" or must it be "bizimle"?

What about "kanepe ile masanın arasında" vs. "kanepeyle masanın arasında"?


Ektoraskan

It has to be bizimle. The "ile" is not separable when used with personal pronouns.

In colloquial speech, we can say "bizle", but, even then, it's a suffix.

For your second sentence, either one works. Kanepe ile = kanepeyle.


tnull

Why is -sin- used here?


vvsey

I guess -sı is the third person possessive suffix, and -n- is just a buffer consonant. Bizim - aramızda, onların - arasında.


SebastianZ214339

So, does the postposition always take the person and number of the second element if there are two?


JuergenZirak

Not 100% certain, but I think the postpostion here is 3rd person plural not because it refers to "onlar" instead of "bizim", but rather because "bizimle onlar" is seen as one unit the postposition is referring to - and that would again be 3rd person plural.


earthtojeremiah

I think it actually might depend on the second element. I tried switching the two pronouns "us" and "them" as "Bu onlarla bizim aramızda" and it was marked correct.


Saghar809852

Arası-n-da "Da" means " in " "N" is used for better pronunciation


Saghar809852

Also Arası ==> "ı" refers to third person


petermuster550

Is the possessive ending interchangeable in this example?

Would "Bu onlarla bizim aramızdadır." also work?

Or is it "Bu onlarla bizim arasımızdadır."?

I'm so confused. :)


Ektoraskan

It depends which pronoun you say thr last.

Bu onlarla BİZİM araMIZdadır.

Bu bizimle ONLARIN araSIndadır.


Hako27

But they ARE interchangeable in meaning, right? Or is there a nuanced difference in meaning due to order of pronouns?


esh753

So literally "this is between them with us" ?


mizinamo

Something like that. Or "between us and them" -- ile can also be used rather like "and" in some cases (A ile B for "A and B").


Mahtabix

Why it's not aramizda?


lk512

I think there are two ways of translating the sentence, depending on the focus being on us or them:

  • Bu bizimle onların arasında --> This is between them and us ("ara" relates to "onlar" and "ile" to "biz" )

  • Bu onlarla bizim aramizda --> This is between us and them ("ara" relates to "biz" and "ile" to "onlar" )

As far as i know both should be correct and accepted.


Emma622603

I don't understand when and why to use ARASINDA and ARASINDADIR. please explain


MissoAlame

The dir is verb to be it is equal to verb is in this case


EhabMohey92

do we have to use possessive before ara ? bizim aramızda : between us sizin aranızda : between you onların arasında : between them

And how do we say " what is the difference between X and Y ? "


mizinamo

What I learned for What is the difference between the words X and Y? is X ve Y kelimeleri(nin) arasındaki fark nedir?.


EhabMohey92

can i say " X ve Y arasında fark nedir" ?


Alexey914898

Is Bu bizim ve onların arasındadır incorrect?


Siar_0

I put that and it was marked incorrect. idk why.


KirilMladenov

Why we use possessive suffixes here?


Eh.E.A

Why we have to use (dır) at the end of this sentence


Sinagritha1997

Why is onlarin and not onlarla? Im completely confused


MissoAlame

Why bu bizimle ve onlara arasindadir is incorrect?


lk512

You should use either -le or ve, not both (in this context they both mean "and"). Also it should be "onlarin arasindadir", since the postposition wants the genitive case.


MostafaAlz254206

Why arasındadır and not arasında, is it to emohasise that it is just between them?


Zizaaa2

bu bizim ve onlar ile arasındadır


momento37

Can I say "Bu bizim ve onların arasındadır" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.