1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is between us and them."

"This is between us and them."

Translation:Bu bizimle onların arasındadır.

July 5, 2015

32 Comments


adelips

Why is it incorrect to use "aramizda"?


aucunLien

That would be between us as in between you and me.


modene1

Does this have the same meaning that it does in English i.e. rather than referring to a physical location, it's talking about a common secret.


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be both :)


mizinamo

Can this also be "biz ile" or must it be "bizimle"?

What about "kanepe ile masanın arasında" vs. "kanepeyle masanın arasında"?


Ektoraskan

It has to be bizimle. The "ile" is not separable when used with personal pronouns.

In colloquial speech, we can say "bizle", but, even then, it's a suffix.

For your second sentence, either one works. Kanepe ile = kanepeyle.


morowinger

Why is -sin- used here?


vvsey

I guess -sı is the third person possessive suffix, and -n- is just a buffer consonant. Bizim - aramızda, onların - arasında.


SebastianZ214339

So, does the postposition always take the person and number of the second element if there are two?


JuergenZirak

Not 100% certain, but I think the postpostion here is 3rd person plural not because it refers to "onlar" instead of "bizim", but rather because "bizimle onlar" is seen as one unit the postposition is referring to - and that would again be 3rd person plural.


earthtojeremiah

I think it actually might depend on the second element. I tried switching the two pronouns "us" and "them" as "Bu onlarla bizim aramızda" and it was marked correct.


Saghar809852

Arası-n-da "Da" means " in " "N" is used for better pronunciation


Saghar809852

Also Arası ==> "ı" refers to third person


esh753

So literally "this is between them with us" ?


mizinamo

Something like that. Or "between us and them" -- ile can also be used rather like "and" in some cases (A ile B for "A and B").


Lingueta

Could someone please expayin this bizimle onların combination? Why is -le only with bizim? Why not 'bizim onlarin arasındadır' or 'bizimle onlarla arasındadır'?


petermuster550

Is the possessive ending interchangeable in this example?

Would "Bu onlarla bizim aramızdadır." also work?

Or is it "Bu onlarla bizim arasımızdadır."?

I'm so confused. :)


Ektoraskan

It depends which pronoun you say thr last.

Bu onlarla BİZİM araMIZdadır.

Bu bizimle ONLARIN araSIndadır.


Hako27

But they ARE interchangeable in meaning, right? Or is there a nuanced difference in meaning due to order of pronouns?


EhabMohey92

do we have to use possessive before ara ? bizim aramızda : between us sizin aranızda : between you onların arasında : between them

And how do we say " what is the difference between X and Y ? "


mizinamo

What I learned for What is the difference between the words X and Y? is X ve Y kelimeleri(nin) arasındaki fark nedir?.


EhabMohey92

can i say " X ve Y arasında fark nedir" ?


Alexey914898

Is Bu bizim ve onların arasındadır incorrect?


Siar_0

I put that and it was marked incorrect. idk why.


KirilMladenov

Why we use possessive suffixes here?


Eh.E.A

Why we have to use (dır) at the end of this sentence


Mahtabix

Why it's not aramizda?


Emma622603

I don't understand when and why to use ARASINDA and ARASINDADIR. please explain


gharib656741

I answered correct but it gave me inccorect, why?


mizinamo

I answered correct but it gave me inccorect, why?

Nobody can answer that, because we can't see your screen.

Show it to us and we may be able to answer.

Take a screenshot when this happens, upload it to a website somewhere, and copy and paste the URL/link into the comments.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.