"His recipes are delicious."

Translation:Liaj receptoj bongustas.

3 years ago

7 Comments


wordwild

There is only one person in this sentence, yet the program says to add a j to lia. I was not aware that the possessive pronoun requires a plural.

2 years ago

noureddin95

They, as all adjectives, must agree in number and case with what they describe.

Examples:

  • It is a good book. ─ Ĝi estas bona libro.
  • They are good books. ─ Ili estas bonaj libroj.
  • I have a good book. ─ Mi havas bonan libron.
  • I have good books. ─ Mi havas bonajn librojn.
2 years ago

theBarkingSpider

It says that I must make bongusta plural. It describes the receptoj, but so does Liaj. Would "Liaj bongustaj receptoj." be a correct sentence?

2 years ago

noureddin95

"Liaj bongustaj receptoj" is correct but it means "his delicious recipes".

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

They accept:

Correct solution:

• Liaj receptoj estas bongustaj.

• Liaj receptoj bongustas.

2 years ago

MissMiny

Why does "bongusta" take on the plural when it follows "estas", but not in the other example?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "bongusta" is an adjective and must agree with the noun, but "bongustas" is a verb.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.