1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "His recipes are delicious."

"His recipes are delicious."

Translation:Liaj receptoj bongustas.

July 5, 2015

7 Comments


wordwild

There is only one person in this sentence, yet the program says to add a j to lia. I was not aware that the possessive pronoun requires a plural.

November 17, 2015

noureddin95

They, as all adjectives, must agree in number and case with what they describe.

Examples:

  • It is a good book. ─ Ĝi estas bona libro.
  • They are good books. ─ Ili estas bonaj libroj.
  • I have a good book. ─ Mi havas bonan libron.
  • I have good books. ─ Mi havas bonajn librojn.
November 24, 2015

theBarkingSpider

It says that I must make bongusta plural. It describes the receptoj, but so does Liaj. Would "Liaj bongustaj receptoj." be a correct sentence?

January 29, 2016

noureddin95

"Liaj bongustaj receptoj" is correct but it means "his delicious recipes".

February 6, 2016

MikeSanMartin

They accept:

Correct solution:

• Liaj receptoj estas bongustaj.

• Liaj receptoj bongustas.

May 13, 2016

MissMiny

Why does "bongusta" take on the plural when it follows "estas", but not in the other example?

October 1, 2017

Rae.F

Because "bongusta" is an adjective and must agree with the noun, but "bongustas" is a verb.

January 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.