1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşum ve ben hastaneye doğru…

"Kuşum ve ben hastaneye doğru yürüyoruz."

Translation:My bird and I are walking towards the hospital.

July 5, 2015

6 Comments


RiaArik

Could it be translated as "straight to the hospital"?


prdxxxxx

Why isn't 'to the hospital'


mizinamo

Because they aren't walking "hastaneye" but only "hastaneye doğru".


AlpArslan701946

I thought that i am a bird.


IoannisJoh

My bird and me... should be accepted


alex.schuch

'Me' is not used as a subject. As a subject, 'I' is used. The subject is 'my bird and I'. - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/i-or-me

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.