1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ваше крісло?"

"Де ваше крісло?"

Translation:Where is your armchair?

July 5, 2015

10 Comments


ann666

and another false friend ;)


sagitta145

What does it sound like to you? :) Crisis? Crease? (native speaker missing out on a joke)


ann666

I thought about Polish world (I'm Polish ;) ) - "krzesło" :D


sagitta145

Oh, I see, and it simply means "chair", not "armchair"! Haha, sorry, Polish comrades B] In Ukrainian дівка also just means a girl (ok, kinda with a flavour of being seductive, but still not a bad word...) ;)


ann666

дівка - that one i've known before :) And about chairs... Ukrainian стілець sounds similiar to Polish "stolec" :x


sagitta145
  • tears *

How can we even understand each other without constantly (well, unintentionally) offending :S

Actually almost never heard Polish people speak. Watched Gummy Bears in Polish, but that's hook... I mean, chair-safe. Will be in Poland this summer, need to listen carefully :D


Caterpillarman

I'm just American 0_0


Zonia435615

And as a Ukrainian-Canadian, we used "крісло" for any "chair" in general, not a specific term as an "armchair". Must be the "old' Western Ukrainian dialect that is still proficient in North America today. :)


[deactivated user]

    Actually, while chairs without arms are normally be called «стіле́ць», I don't think using «крі́сло» for any chair is incorrect in Ukrainian as spoken in Ukraine. This meaning is found in the dictionary «Словник української мови», albeit with a mark 'rare':

    1. Різновид широкого, переважно м'якого стільця, з бильцями та зручною спинкою; фотель. [...]
    2. рідко. Те саме, що стілець. [...]

    I would sometimes call normal chairs 'крі́сла', too. I think this should be accepted as an alternative.


gossberg

    What would a recliner be?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.