1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu tio estas vera rozo?"

"Ĉu tio estas vera rozo?"

Translation:Is that a real rose?

July 5, 2015

11 Comments


theY4Kman

What about "Is that really a rose?"


mizinamo

That would be a translation of "Ĉu tio estas vere rozo?" (or, perhaps more commonly, "Ĉu tio vere estas rozo?").

Not quite the same - adverb "vere" vs. adjective "vera".

I think your translation should fit the sentence: adjective for adjective, adverb for adverb.


_Travis_

Could the sentence: "Is it truly a rose?" be correct?


Mutusen

That would be Ĉu tio vere estas rozo?


_Travis_

Ok, then that leads to another question haha. Seeing as the sentence structure in Esperanto is very flexible (I would assume that those are both the exactly the same sentence in meaning and function): How can we determine if a sentences structure is important or not?

Seeing as I put in my answer and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

Perhaps you didn't notice the essential distinction: verA = real, verE = really.

The word order was more conventional; you could have said "Ĉu tio estas vere rozo?" and be understood, though it's less common. (But not "Ĉu tio vera estas rozo?", except maybe in poetry - Esperanto is not Latin where they liked to separate their adjectives from their nouns, which they could more easily do thanks to their cases and genders.)


_Travis_

I did not notice that. Thanks :D


BananaFelix

Could the sentence be: is that rose real?


mizinamo

No.

Firstly, "that rose" cannot be "tio rozo" but has to be "tiu rozo", and secondly, Esperanto is not Latin: we don't usually separate nouns from their adjectives.


LukeProcto6

But.... by the very fact that you can't separate nouns from their adjectives in Esperanto, means that when one does say "is that rose real?" in English, this is the only acceptable way of translating that sentance into Esperanto. Therefore it should be also marked correct.


mizinamo

I meant from their attributive adjectives, not predicative adjectives.

"Is that rose real?" = Ĉu tiu rozo estas vera?

tiu stays with rozo, and vera as predicative adjective will usually be on the other side of estas.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.