"Ĉu tio estas vera rozo?"

Translation:Is that a real rose?

July 5, 2015

18 Comments


theY4Kman

What about "Is that really a rose?"

January 4, 2016

mizinamo

That would be a translation of "Ĉu tio estas vere rozo?" (or, perhaps more commonly, "Ĉu tio vere estas rozo?").

Not quite the same - adverb "vere" vs. adjective "vera".

I think your translation should fit the sentence: adjective for adjective, adverb for adverb.

January 4, 2016

varigby

Just now I wrote, "Is that really a rose?" and it was marked correct, as I expected.

January 21, 2016

_Travis_

Could the sentence: "Is it truly a rose?" be correct?

July 5, 2015

Mutusen

That would be Ĉu tio vere estas rozo?

July 5, 2015

_Travis_

Ok, then that leads to another question haha. Seeing as the sentence structure in Esperanto is very flexible (I would assume that those are both the exactly the same sentence in meaning and function): How can we determine if a sentences structure is important or not?

Seeing as I put in my answer and was marked wrong.

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps you didn't notice the essential distinction: verA = real, verE = really.

The word order was more conventional; you could have said "Ĉu tio estas vere rozo?" and be understood, though it's less common. (But not "Ĉu tio vera estas rozo?", except maybe in poetry - Esperanto is not Latin where they liked to separate their adjectives from their nouns, which they could more easily do thanks to their cases and genders.)

July 6, 2015

_Travis_

I did not notice that. Thanks :D

July 7, 2015

BananaFelix

Could the sentence be: is that rose real?

October 1, 2015

mizinamo

No.

Firstly, "that rose" cannot be "tio rozo" but has to be "tiu rozo", and secondly, Esperanto is not Latin: we don't usually separate nouns from their adjectives.

October 1, 2015

LukeProcto6

But.... by the very fact that you can't separate nouns from their adjectives in Esperanto, means that when one does say "is that rose real?" in English, this is the only acceptable way of translating that sentance into Esperanto. Therefore it should be also marked correct.

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

I meant from their attributive adjectives, not predicative adjectives.

"Is that rose real?" = Ĉu tiu rozo estas vera?

tiu stays with rozo, and vera as predicative adjective will usually be on the other side of estas.

September 1, 2017

Silyight

I am wondering about translating this "Is that rose real?".

October 6, 2015

mizinamo

See my response to Gordon525063 just above yours.

October 6, 2015

SamKunin

I always confuse green and real argh!

March 11, 2016

brunofrra

And I confuse rose and red.

July 10, 2017

EdmondManc

Could it not also be "Is that rose real?"

August 13, 2016

mizinamo

No, because "that rose" would be tiu rozo and not tio rozo (which is not possible).

And Ĉu tiu estas vera rozo? (with tiu and rozo split apart) would probably be interpreted as "Is that one a real rose?".

August 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.