"Bygda"

Translation:The village

July 5, 2015

21 Comments


Jasmin254017

So why is the definite version not "bygden"? Is there a rule as to when the definite is constructed by adding -a instead of the article? Could someone please be so kind and tell me?


Reid_FL

Someone from another question answered a question asking why "The girl" was "Jenta" as opposed to "Jenten".

An example I pulled from reddit states: "ei jente" is a regular feminine noun. There isn't really any reason behind it, it's just the way the language is. A few more days of memorizing and it will stick! "Jeg så ei jente" - I saw a girl (not any girl in particular). "Jeg så jenta" - I saw the girl (a specific girl).

A tutorial from: http://www.learn-norwegian.net/tutorial/2/03conjugation.htm states that there are three gender forms, Masculine, Feminine, and Nueter.

The definite form of "en"(masculine) words is "en".

The definite form of "ei"(feminine) words is "a".

The definite form of "et" (neuter) words is "et".

So I think it is just a matter of recognizing which of the three gender forms a word falls into.

I am no expert but I hope this is correct and helps you!

EDIT - Swapped feminine and neuter definitions! Thanks @CHarrell13


CHarrell13

You have feminine and neuter backwards; "ei" is the feminine definite article, and "et" is the neuter one.

In answer to the question above you, the feminine gender is formally considered optional in Bokmål, so you can use the masculine articles instead, but it is very, very common for some nouns to be feminine. This is very similar to Danish and Swedish, which do not have masculine and feminine, but instead a "common" gender combining them. Both have a neuter gender, as Norwegian does. Notably, some of the more radical standards (that is, ones that want Norwegian to be more distinct from Danish) for Norwegian make much more use of the feminine.


Reid_FL

Fixed it, thanks!


maria.nils

They are mixing genders in this lesson, so just to be clear: if you say "en bygd", you should say "bygden". If you say "ei bygd", you should say "bygda". You don't need to use the feminine form at all, but if you do, you should try to do it consistently.


JayHag

Somewhat off topic, but I'm aware of published books called 'Bygdebøk' that contain descriptions of farms within a geographical area and their inhabitants over several generations. Why would these books not be called farm books? Gårdbøk.


jenstf

Book = bok

They are called "bygdebok" because the often contains history of multiple of the farms in the village


JanHenrik1

The translation of bygda as "the village" is not correct. A "bygd" is a rural district, comprising a number of farms and houses, not necessarily with shops, businesses or public services. Often "en bygd" or equally valid, "ei bygd", will have a local dialect, slightly (or more) different from neighbouring "bygder".


BRyeO12

so is 'bygd' an exception to the 'don't pronounce the 'd' in consonant clusters' rule or is the recording wrong?


Deliciae

The 'd' should be pronounced in 'bygd', and the audio is accurate.


c.upstairs

It said I should translate to "the hamlet"... to me something doesn't feel right about that.


GeoffreyCa301149

Would "bygd" happen to be a cognate with German "burg?"


MunHeloise

Most difficult, would nerf


susietubbie

Hello, can these also mean villages?


anasmahmood

Why is it "The" village?


Gary_Kotka

et bygda = a village (according to google translator) It seems bygda becomes definite when you omit the 'et'.


jenstf

ei bygd, den bygda, flere bygder, alle bygdene


MikulBrzo

Is it just me or it feels weird to put before everything the..

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.