Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bygda"

Translation:The village

3 years ago

20 Comments


Jasmin254017

So why is the definite version not "bygden"? Is there a rule as to when the definite is constructed by adding -a instead of the article? Could someone please be so kind and tell me?

2 years ago

Reid_FL
Reid_FL

Someone from another question answered a question asking why "The girl" was "Jenta" as opposed to "Jenten".

An example I pulled from reddit states: "ei jente" is a regular feminine noun. There isn't really any reason behind it, it's just the way the language is. A few more days of memorizing and it will stick! "Jeg så ei jente" - I saw a girl (not any girl in particular). "Jeg så jenta" - I saw the girl (a specific girl).

A tutorial from: http://www.learn-norwegian.net/tutorial/2/03conjugation.htm states that there are three gender forms, Masculine, Feminine, and Nueter.

The definite form of "en"(masculine) words is "en".

The definite form of "ei"(feminine) words is "a".

The definite form of "et" (neuter) words is "et".

So I think it is just a matter of recognizing which of the three gender forms a word falls into.

I am no expert but I hope this is correct and helps you!

EDIT - Swapped feminine and neuter definitions! Thanks @CHarrell13

2 years ago

CHarrell13
CHarrell13

You have feminine and neuter backwards; "ei" is the feminine definite article, and "et" is the neuter one.

In answer to the question above you, the feminine gender is formally considered optional in Bokmål, so you can use the masculine articles instead, but it is very, very common for some nouns to be feminine. This is very similar to Danish and Swedish, which do not have masculine and feminine, but instead a "common" gender combining them. Both have a neuter gender, as Norwegian does. Notably, some of the more radical standards (that is, ones that want Norwegian to be more distinct from Danish) for Norwegian make much more use of the feminine.

2 years ago

Reid_FL
Reid_FL

Fixed it, thanks!

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

They are mixing genders in this lesson, so just to be clear: if you say "en bygd", you should say "bygden". If you say "ei bygd", you should say "bygda". You don't need to use the feminine form at all, but if you do, you should try to do it consistently.

2 years ago

JayHag

Somewhat off topic, but I'm aware of published books called 'Bygdebøk' that contain descriptions of farms within a geographical area and their inhabitants over several generations. Why would these books not be called farm books? Gårdbøk.

3 years ago

jenstf
jenstf

Book = bok

They are called "bygdebok" because the often contains history of multiple of the farms in the village

2 years ago

JanHenrik1
JanHenrik1

The translation of bygda as "the village" is not correct. A "bygd" is a rural district, comprising a number of farms and houses, not necessarily with shops, businesses or public services. Often "en bygd" or equally valid, "ei bygd", will have a local dialect, slightly (or more) different from neighbouring "bygder".

8 months ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

so is 'bygd' an exception to the 'don't pronounce the 'd' in consonant clusters' rule or is the recording wrong?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The 'd' should be pronounced in 'bygd', and the audio is accurate.

1 year ago

susietubbie

Hello, can these also mean villages?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

= bygder

3 years ago

anasmahmood

Why is it "The" village?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

et bygda = a village (according to google translator) It seems bygda becomes definite when you omit the 'et'.

2 years ago

jenstf
jenstf

ei bygd, den bygda, flere bygder, alle bygdene

2 years ago

TheRussianSwede
TheRussianSwede

en bygd*

2 years ago

c.upstairs
c.upstairs

It said I should translate to "the hamlet"... to me something doesn't feel right about that.

11 months ago

TinaS599537

Not accepting the correct answer as correct.

11 months ago

NikolaTriv2

mistake?

6 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

Would "bygd" happen to be a cognate with German "burg?"

1 month ago