"The boys read the paper."

Translation:Léann na buachaillí an páipéar.

7/5/2015, 9:20:37 AM

7 Comments


exeisen

Can "páipéar" also mean "newspaper"? To me, when someone says "read the paper" they mean specifically "read the newspaper."

7/5/2015, 9:20:37 AM

scilling

The EID translations for “newspaper” include páipéar nuachta (its older spelling {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}páipéar nuaiḋeaċta is found in Dinneen), and one example in its definitions for “contribute” is

To contribute to a newspaper, scríobh do pháipéar.

Similarly, the FGB definitions for páipéar include

Páipéar (nuachta), newspaper.

8/1/2016, 3:19:22 AM

galaxyrocker

I've never heard it that way among native speakers

7/5/2015, 1:11:57 PM

CianMacOistigin

I would associate "read the paper" with older generations, or United States or British English speakers

1/25/2016, 6:56:23 PM

AnSeabhac

For the record, nuachtán = newspaper. Páipéar would not be acceptable for newspaper.

9/24/2016, 6:07:37 PM

scilling

See the FGB definition of páipéar above regarding its acceptability for “newspaper”.

11/16/2016, 4:11:46 AM

[deactivated user]

    Núachtan is newsthe

    3/16/2017, 9:39:36 AM
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.