1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boys read the paper."

"The boys read the paper."

Translation:Léann na buachaillí an páipéar.

July 5, 2015

7 Comments


exeisen

Can "páipéar" also mean "newspaper"? To me, when someone says "read the paper" they mean specifically "read the newspaper."


scilling

The EID translations for “newspaper” include páipéar nuachta (its older spelling {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}páipéar nuaiḋeaċta is found in Dinneen), and one example in its definitions for “contribute” is

To contribute to a newspaper, scríobh do pháipéar.

Similarly, the FGB definitions for páipéar include

Páipéar (nuachta), newspaper.


galaxyrocker

I've never heard it that way among native speakers


CianMacOistigin

I would associate "read the paper" with older generations, or United States or British English speakers


AnSeabhac

For the record, nuachtán = newspaper. Páipéar would not be acceptable for newspaper.


scilling

See the FGB definition of páipéar above regarding its acceptability for “newspaper”.


[deactivated user]

    Núachtan is newsthe

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.