1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Definitivamente no es lo mis…

"Definitivamente no es lo mismo."

Translation:It is definitely not the same.

October 11, 2013

28 Comments


KimSchools

"It definitely is not the same." was not accepted. Why? Seems the same to me!


MacKinzieRob

Accepted 5/11/2018 . Given that these were the only word tiles available, it was too obvious


AdrianaLus

That would literally translate to "eso definitivamente no es lo mismo" but yes, it means the same.


Rox186

Can anybody explain why "lo" is necessary in this sentence? It seems like it would make sense without it.


Binhimbo

Without "lo" it would result in something similar to "Definitely it isn't same" instead of "the same".


Athalia2

Could the Spanish sentence read "definitivamente no es EL mismo"? If so, which way are native speakers more likely to say it--with "lo" or "el"?


lazyziettat

I think LO here is an idea so it doesn't have gender.


angelobraam

Why can't it be 'He is definitely not the same'?


Dugggg

That's when you would use el mismo---to reference a masculine noun (or the pronoun he, in this case).


YoveldelRio

I was wondering the same thing.


Binhimbo

Because it isn't speaking about a person, but rather about an abstract thing, eg. a feeling. (Sorry for this rather shabby explaination)


hollydemuth

Why "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"? I don't understand what part of this is the direct object.


Athalia2

I didn't understand this either (and I'm still a little fuzzy on it). Check out http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20mismo and http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/179921/what-is-the-difference-between-el-mismo-and-lo-mismo.

Think of "lo" as the pronoun, with "mismo" as its adjective: "the same thing." In this case, "the" apparently doesn't need to be stated.

I would expect "el mismo/la misma" to be accepted in this instance, as well. Spanishdict.com gives the example, "El pueblo ya no era el mismo" = "The town was no longer the same."


Linabuela

'Definitely it is not the same' was marked wrong today. Reported it


Kathy508728

Yeah, I wrote "Definitely it's not the same" and got marked wrong. Reported also.


madhatter55555

Yes, same for me - have reported as well


stefani775122

Still not accepted 9-29-18


JaneRobins3

Definitely it is not the same should be accepted - has been reported several times.


Tom447639

I must have missed there lesson on "lo." What is it?


Dugggg

Lo here is the definite article for the "neutral" gender in Spanish. Like esto and eso, it refers to actions, thoughts, ideas, and concepts, as well as objects of unknown gender.


MichaelMil860032

My dictionary has definite as definido and definitive as definitivo. I think definitively should be a correct answer.


Phil712772

Definitely it's not the same.........isn't that the same????


ladygm63

not accepted 7/9/18


ladygm63

not accepted 7/9/18


ralochansi

definitely it should be accepted -- reported it again


Rick659160

I said "Definitely it is not the same". Duolingo says wrong, has to be "It definitely is not the same". Foolish! Different word order but exactly the same meaning.


JosRossi2

Spanishdict.com (https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/the%20same) tells us that "the same" can either be a pronoun or an adjective

"He is the same." He is unchanged. Adjective = el mismo or la misma

"I'll have the same." I'll have the same (thing). Pronoun = lo mismo or la misma

But I still have a question:

"That looks like a dog to me" "It is definitely not the same (thing)" (pronoun) = Definitivamente no es lo mismo

"Does that dog look different?" "It is definitely not the same" (adjective). Shouldnt' this be Definitivamente no es el mismo? In which case, both lo and el should be acceptable answers for this question depending on context.


DavidGottl11

"It definitely isn't the same one" not accepted. Reported Oct. 6, 2020.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.