"Li loĝas en apartamento."

Translation:He lives in an apartment.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ActualGoat

Loĝejo - Living Place Apartamento - Apartment

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Loĝejo with o is the word.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Thanks, I hadn't noticed. Corrected.

3 years ago

glowsticksuit

I swear I can never hear the difference between Li and Mi

2 years ago

BananaFelix

I'm confused as to why apartment doesnt have an N at the end of it. Isnt it the direct object?

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

No, generally the accusative is not used after prepositions. However, it is used if you want to indicate motion. For example, a sentence like "Li iras en apartamenton" (he walks into the apartment) would use the accusative. :)

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

A direct object is never introduced by a preposition (see Mickey's excellent comment). But “loĝi” can be used transitively (with a direct object) if you omit the preposition (“en”). You may roughly think about “li loĝas apartamenton” as “he occupies an apartment.” (To occupy is not the same as to live in but I could not find any other English word that uses a direct object.)

4 weeks ago

antosulliv

Sounds like "logis" to me

2 years ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

"logxos" to me

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.