"Li loĝas en apartamento."

Translation:He lives in an apartment.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ActualGoat

Loĝejo - Living Place Apartamento - Apartment

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Loĝejo with o is the word.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Thanks, I hadn't noticed. Corrected.

3 years ago

glowsticksuit

I swear I can never hear the difference between Li and Mi

2 years ago

BananaFelix

I'm confused as to why apartment doesnt have an N at the end of it. Isnt it the direct object?

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

No, generally the accusative is not used after prepositions. However, it is used if you want to indicate motion. For example, a sentence like "Li iras en apartamenton" (he walks into the apartment) would use the accusative. :)

2 years ago

antosulliv

Sounds like "logis" to me

2 years ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

"logxos" to me

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.