1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There are two large sofas in…

"There are two large sofas in the living room."

Translation:En la salono estas du grandaj sofoj.

July 5, 2015

9 Comments


ActualGoat

Is there any need for the sentences to be swapped around?


LaArakido

No it is a matter of style and/or emphasis. Did your answer not get accepted?


ActualGoat

It is fine now, thanks for the reply.


[deactivated user]

    My gosh, it didn't accept "kanapo".


aynrandssidehoe

    Wait why doesn't "sofoj" take the accusative?

    (Some nouns take the accusative while being added with a number. Why not here?)


hugoxrosa

    Some verbs, like esti, don't take accusative. It is to indicate the direct object of the action, 'esti' (to be) does not get action it indicate a state of being.

    I am not sure if 'esti' is the only verb that don't have accusative.


Ryan4090

    Another verb is 'iĝi'


xigoi

    (Sorry, I can't reply in app) The -n is added when measuring, not when counting.


EaterofPumkin

    This sentence structure makes me rethink how ive ever used there as a subject. Dankon esperanto.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.