"There are two large sofas in the living room."

Translation:En la salono estas du grandaj sofoj.

July 5, 2015

9 Comments


ActualGoat

Is there any need for the sentences to be swapped around?

July 5, 2015

LaArakido

No it is a matter of style and/or emphasis. Did your answer not get accepted?

July 5, 2015

ActualGoat

It is fine now, thanks for the reply.

July 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    My gosh, it didn't accept "kanapo".

    October 31, 2015

regginator729

    Wait why doesn't "sofoj" take the accusative?

    (Some nouns take the accusative while being added with a number. Why not here?)

    February 3, 2016

hugoxrosa

    Some verbs, like esti, don't take accusative. It is to indicate the direct object of the action, 'esti' (to be) does not get action it indicate a state of being.

    I am not sure if 'esti' is the only verb that don't have accusative.

    April 12, 2016

Ryan4090

    Another verb is 'iĝi'

    July 13, 2017

xigoi

    (Sorry, I can't reply in app) The -n is added when measuring, not when counting.

    June 13, 2016

EaterofPumkin

    This sentence structure makes me rethink how ive ever used there as a subject. Dankon esperanto.

    April 6, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.